The factory, the shop, and the line between them.
India audits its registered factories to the last rupee and met the rest of its enterprises only in 2021. This guide puts the two counts on one page: side by side, never as one line.
The current reading
ASI & ASUSE, 2023-24Persons engaged in registered factories in 2023-24: beside the workers of unincorporated establishments the same year. For every person inside the factory gate, about 6.2 work outside it, in enterprises the Act never sees.
The 2023-24 survey found 2,12,990 factories in operation, of 2,60,061 on the register. They engaged 1.96 crore people and produced ₹24.6 lakh crore of gross value added: ₹12.5 lakh per person, in the rupees of that year.
ASUSE's third round counted 7.34 crore unincorporated establishments with 12.06 crore workers, adding ₹1,49,742 of value per worker per year. Set one against the other and the factory multiple is 8.4×.
It does not say India makes things in only two lakh places. The ASI sees factories registered under the Factories Act: broadly, premises with ten or more workers using power, or twenty without. Everything smaller is invisible to it by design, and everything smaller is most of the country.
Nor do the rupee figures say "growth" by themselves. ASI values are nominal, no deflator is published for them, and the informal count has no history: ASUSE first measured it in 2021-22. Whether there were more informal establishments a decade ago, we do not know.
The register of series
Latest round, vs previous| Series | Latest | vs prev. round | First round | History |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Factories in operationASI, count, from 2008-09 | 2,12,990 | ▲ +6,467, vs 2022-23 | 1,49,382, 2008-09 | |
| Persons engagedASI, count, all registered factories | 1.96 cr | ▲ +10.9 lakh, vs 2022-23 | 1.13 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Factory gross value addedASI, ₹ lakh cr, nominal | ₹24.6 lakh cr | ▲ +₹2.6 lakh cr, vs 2022-23 | ₹6.1 lakh cr, 2008-09 | |
| Emoluments: wages & salariesASI, ₹ lakh cr, nominal | ₹8.0 lakh cr | ▲ +₹0.8 lakh cr, vs 2022-23 | ₹1.5 lakh cr, 2008-09 | |
| Gross outputASI, ₹ lakh cr, nominal | ₹153.3 lakh cr | ▲ +₹8.4 lakh cr, vs 2022-23 | ₹32.7 lakh cr, 2008-09 | |
| Establishments, unincorporatedASUSE, count, from 2021-22 | 7.34 cr | ▲ +83.5 lakh, vs 2022-23 | 5.97 cr, 2021-22 | |
| Workers, unincorporatedASUSE, count, from 2021-22 | 12.06 cr | ▲ +109.7 lakh, vs 2022-23 | 9.79 cr, 2021-22 | |
| GVA per workerASUSE, ₹ per year, market establishments | ₹1,49,742 | ▲ +₹7,973, vs 2022-23 | ₹1,38,207, 2021-22 | |
| Emoluments per hired workerASUSE, HWE only, ₹ per year | ₹1,41,071 | ▲ +₹16,229, vs 2022-23 | ₹1,26,647, 2021-22 | |
| Establishments using the internetASUSE, per 1,000, from 2021-22 | 267 / 1,000 | ▲ +56, vs 2022-23 | 139 / 1,000, 2021-22 | |
| Registered under no actASUSE, per 1,000, from 2021-22 | 628 / 1,000 | ▼ −4, vs 2022-23 | 706 / 1,000, 2021-22 | |
| Female-proprietor establishmentsASUSE, per 1,000, from 2021-22 | 262 / 1,000 | ▲ +33, vs 2022-23 | 228 / 1,000, 2021-22 |
Plate 1: the long century
Four rulers, 1992-93 to 2023-24, never joinedThirty-two years, four rulers
The ASI is one survey published under four industrial classifications, and each classification is a different ruler. The lines are deliberately never joined: at every seam the survey re-sorted its factories, and a step across a seam measures the re-sorting as much as the economy. Read each segment's slope, not the jumps between segments.
What the segments say is uncomfortable enough. The register drifted through the 1990s, fell in the early 2000s, and the people-panel is worse: factory employment went backwards for half a decade after 1997-98: the famous lost years of organised manufacturing, when output rose and jobs did not. The climb since is real; the 2010-11 step inside the current block is the frame revision, annotated in Plate 2.
The register: 1,19,494 factories in 1992-93, 1,35,551 at the 1997-98 end of that ruler, and a dip to 1,28,549 in 2001-02. Persons engaged: 1.00 crore in 1997-98, down to 0.79 crore by 2003-04, and 1.96 crore today. It took organised manufacturing about a decade to re-employ the people it shed after 1998.
Plate 2: sixteen years of counting factories
counts, annual, ASIThe factories, and the people in them
Counts are the honest part of the ASI: a factory is a factory in any year's rupees. The one violent move in the upper panel is 2010-11, when the survey's sampling frame was rebuilt and tens of thousands of already-existing factories walked into view at once. The lower panel barely flinches at the same moment: the newly visible factories were small, so they carried few people with them.
Everything else is slow. The register grows faster than the count in operation; the gap between the two lines is factories that exist on paper but reported no activity.
Factories in operation: 2,12,990, from 1,49,382 at the start of the window. Persons engaged: 1.96 crore, of whom 1.55 crore are production workers. An average operating factory now holds 92 people: the factory sector is growing, and its factories are growing bigger.
Plate 3: the money, in the rupees of its day
₹ lakh crore, nominalWhat the factories added, and what they paid
Every rupee here is a rupee of its own year. The upper lines mix real expansion with fifteen years of inflation, and the survey publishes no deflator to separate them: so this plate states levels and refuses to call them growth. The dashed panel below is the honest companion: year-on-year change, which at least shows the rhythm: a pandemic dip, then a violent rebound that is part recovery and part the price surge of 2021-22.
The steadier story is the gap between the lines: what factories add and what they pay out as wages and salaries. Emoluments have stayed near a third of value added through the whole window.
Factory GVA stands at ₹24.6 lakh crore, from ₹6.1 lakh crore in 2008-09: 4.0× the nominal level, over years in which prices themselves roughly doubled. Emoluments: ₹8.0 lakh crore, or about ₹4.1 lakh per person engaged per year.
Plate 4: where the factory rupee is made
share of factory GVA, 2023-24Three states, four rupees in ten
Factory India is coastal and western. The long tail is the plate's second story: below the top ten states, shares fall under two per cent each, and the whole north-east together rounds to almost nothing. Concentration this steep is old, ports, power and supplier networks compound, and it moves only slowly, survey by survey.
Share of value is not share of factories. Tamil Nadu runs the most factories; Maharashtra makes the most value per state. Capital-heavy industry, not counting, decides this ranking.
Maharashtra alone: 15.9% of factory GVA. The top three states hold 40.4%; the top five, 54.7%. Tamil Nadu's 32,000 operating factories are the country's largest count, against Maharashtra's 21,196.
Plate 5: what the factories make
GVA by NIC division, ₹ nominalTwenty-nine industries, one shelf
Each panel is one industry's sixteen years of nominal value added, drawn to its own scale: the grid compares trajectories, not sizes; the printed share does the sizing. The top row is heavy industry and process plants: metals, vehicles, chemicals, food, pharmaceuticals. The famous labour-intensive exporters, textiles, apparel, leather, sit far down the shelf, large in employment and modest in value added.
Nominal caution applies panel by panel: a rising line is prices as much as product. The shapes still discriminate: some industries dip in 2020-21 and snap back, others never quite do.
Basic metals lead at 11.6% of factory GVA, with motor vehicles at 9.1% and chemicals at 8.8%. The five accented panels together hold 44.1% of everything the factory sector adds.
Where the jobs are, against where the value is
One dot per industry, plotted twice: once for its share of all factory jobs, once for its share of all factory value added. If jobs and value tracked each other, every dot would sit on the diagonal. They do not. The dots below it carry more workers than their output warrants: the labour-intensive backbone. The dots above carry more output than their headcount: the capital-intensive core.
The most labour-intensive industry is Leather: 2.3% of jobs, 0.7% of value; the most capital-intensive Coke & petroleum: 6.6% of value, 0.9% of jobs. A factory job in the one is not the same as a factory job in the other, and the aggregate productivity number hides the gap between them.
Where the factory jobs are
The value-added grid above ranks industries by money; this strip ranks the same industries by people. The two rankings do not agree. Textiles, apparel and food, the classic labour-intensive trades, climb to the top here while sitting far down the value shelf. Basic metals and chemicals, the value leaders, carry fewer people than their rupee share implies.
Read this plate against the scatter above it: the scatter plots both shares at once and names the gap; this strip puts employment share on its own axis, so the ranking is legible end to end.
The largest employer is Food products, 11.4%, followed by Textiles, 9.0% and Basic metals, 8.0%. The top five together hold 42.7% of all factory employment.
A tobacco products factory pays ₹88,000 a year for each person on its rolls; a coke and refined petroleum plant pays ₹10.0 lakh
Divide the year's wage bill by the number of people on the rolls and you get what an average job in that industry is worth. Divide by twelve for a month. The low end is the work India does by hand: rolling bidis, cutting and stitching cloth, tanning leather, sawing wood. The high end is capital-heavy plants where a few people run expensive machines, and where a large share of the bill goes to engineers and managers. The same factory floor can hold both: these are averages over everyone, from the helper to the plant head.
Across all factories the average was ₹4.1 lakh a year, about ₹34,100 a month. Sixteen of the 28 industries paid below that average. The three biggest employers paid, per person: food products ₹3.1 lakh, textiles ₹2.8 lakh and basic metals ₹4.9 lakh.
A motor vehicles plant employs 236 people on average; a wood products unit, 30
The Factories Act starts counting at ten workers with power, twenty without, so even the smallest unit here is a real workplace. Car plants, electronics assembly and pharmaceuticals run large shifts under one roof. Rice mills, sawmills and cotton gins are small and scattered. Put this plate next to the one above and size and pay do not line up: bidi and garment factories are large and pay the least, while refineries are middling in size and pay the most. What a job pays follows the machines behind each worker more than the headcount around them.
The average factory in operation had 92 people on its rolls. The largest units by this measure are in motor vehicles (236), electronics & optical (231), other transport eqpt (219); the smallest in wood products (30), crop & animal services (30), printing (46).
Inside the shelf: every class, every state
ASI, NIC 2008 at 4 digits, states by industry, 2023-2420 of 148 factory classes make 55% of value added; basic iron and steel alone makes 8.0%
The two-digit divisions above lump together very different trades: "food products" holds rice mills, dairies, biscuit factories and edible-oil refineries. The four-digit class is the finest cut the survey publishes, close to how a factory owner would describe the business. A few classes, refining, steel, pharmaceuticals, cars, carry a large share of the value, and they are mostly capital-heavy: compare each bar with its share of jobs.
The largest class by value added is basic iron and steel (NIC 2410), 8.0%. The 20 largest together hold 55.5% of value added and 45.4% of factory jobs.
67% of Odisha's factory value added comes from basic metals, the heaviest lean on one industry among the twelve largest factory states
Read across a row to see what a state's factories make; read down a column to see where an industry lives. Steel needs iron ore and coal, so it sits where the mines are; car plants gather in clusters of suppliers around a few cities; medicines and chemicals follow ports, skilled labour and decades of policy. A state that leans on one industry rises and falls with it: a bad year for steel prices weighs on Odisha's factory accounts more than on any other state's.
The heaviest single lean is basic metals in Odisha, 67.2% of its factory value added. Down the columns, each industry's largest share sits in: basic metals in Odisha (67.2%), motor vehicles in Haryana (33.2%), chemicals in Gujarat (17.3%), food products in Andhra Pradesh (13.8%), pharmaceuticals in Telangana (29.8%), machinery in Maharashtra (11.2%), refining in Gujarat (11.2%) and cement & glass in Rajasthan (16.2%). The most varied of the twelve, where "all other" divisions carry the largest share, is Uttar Pradesh (57.4% in divisions outside the eight).
The other economy, counted at last
ASUSE, establishments, ₹ per yearASUSE, the Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises, is the young counterpart to the ASI's old ledger. It counts establishments no factory inspector visits: the tailor, the tea stall, the two-room workshop. The survey splits them in two. An own-account establishment (OAE) hires nobody: usually one person, or a family, working for themselves. A hired-worker establishment (HWE) employs at least one person for pay. In 2023-24 the own-account kind was 86.4% of all establishments; the hired-worker kind, 13.6%, held 36.6% of the workers.
A quarterly ASUSE bulletin began with Jan–Mar 2025. It is six quarters old: a reading of scale, not yet of trend: 8.67 crore establishments counted in Apr–Jun 2026, against 7.94 crore in Apr–Jun 2025. We read the level and wait.
One scale, two economies
This is the guide's one picture worth arguing about. A year of work in a registered factory yields several times the value added of a year in an unincorporated establishment. The gap is real, and it is not a verdict on the people: the factory worker stands next to machines, capital and scale that the shop worker does not have, in industries the shop cannot enter. The bars measure the establishment, not the person in it.
Read the two pale bars against each other too: even inside the informal economy, an establishment that hires at all adds roughly double per head what an own-account one does. Hiring one person is India's steepest step up.
Factory GVA per person engaged: ₹12.5 lakh a year. Unincorporated, all establishments: ₹1,49,742: a multiple of 8.4×, rising to 11.5× against own-account establishments alone. Pay tells the softer version: factory emoluments per head are ₹4.1 lakh against ₹1.4 lakh per hired worker in the informal economy: 2.9×, not eight.
The shape of the informal economy
Each row is one activity; the line connects the rural value (grey dot) to the urban value (blue dot). The top panel counts workers; the bottom panel values them. Read the two panels together: where the workers sit and where the value sits are different answers.
Manufacturing workers skew rural: the village workshop, the handloom. Trade and services skew urban. But GVA per worker skews urban in every activity: the city establishment adds more per head than the rural one, whether it makes, trades or serves. The gap is widest in manufacturing and narrowest in services.
Rural India holds 54% of informal establishments and 5.61 cr of informal workers; urban India holds 46% of establishments and 6.45 cr of workers. Yet urban GVA per worker is 1.8× the rural level in manufacturing, narrowing to 1.3× in services.
Where the informal workers are
The factory GVA strip earlier in this guide concentrates in three western states. This mirror, informal workers, not factory value, spreads wider. Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Maharashtra hold the largest shares, but the tail is long: states that barely register in factory output carry millions of informal workers each.
The comparison is the point. A state's rank here against its rank on the factory strip measures how much of its economy the ASI misses: and for most states, that is most of the economy.
The largest is Uttar Pradesh, 13.3%. The top three states together hold 33.3% of informal workers; the top five, 48.2%. Against the factory GVA top three's share, concentration here is markedly lower.
Other retail trade employs 3.5 crore people, more than the next three trades together
These are the shops, stalls, workshops and service counters that are not companies: the kirana store, the tailor, the auto-rickshaw owner, the tuition centre, the roadside dhaba. Each bar counts the people who work in them, owners and helpers included. Retail is the giant because a shop is the easiest business in India to open: little capital, often no registration at all, frequently run from the front room of a house.
The 2025 round counts 12.8 crore workers in all. The next three trades after other retail trade, other community, social and personal service activities, wearing apparel and food and accommodation service activities, hold 3.2 crore together. The last financial-year round, 2023-24, counted 12.1 crore; the two rounds cover different twelve months and are not one series, so the gap between them is not a measure of growth.
Nine in ten workers in informal tobacco products units are women; in land transport, 3 in a thousand
Much informal work done by women happens at home: rolling bidis, stitching garments on piece rates, weaving, running a tuition class from the verandah. Work outside the home, on the road or in the repair shop, is almost entirely men's. The survey counts a woman as a worker in an enterprise only if she works in it; women who work on the family farm or only at home for the household are outside this count altogether.
Women were 28.7% of informal workers in 2025. The highest shares are in tobacco products (90%), financial service activities except insurance and pension funding (74%) and wearing apparel (73%); the lowest in land transport (0.3%), maintenance and repair of motor vehicles and motor cycles (1.0%) and furniture (2.0%).
The informal firm, described
ASUSE, per 1,000 establishments, 2023-24Counting the informal economy was the first act; describing it is the second. ASUSE also asks each establishment who owns it, where it stands, how long it runs and what paperwork it holds: answers published as rates per 1,000 establishments. They describe a firm that is one person, male-owned, run from home or a permanent stall, open all year: and mostly outside every register the state keeps. Of every 1,000 in 2023-24, 628 were registered under no act at all, and 57 used a computer.
Who owns the shop
The informal economy is where India's less-favoured groups own things. The owner distribution leans further toward OBC and SC proprietors than the ownership of registered companies ever has, and that is the quiet function of this sector: it is the open door. The bar below it shows the other gate: sex. Most establishments are one proprietor, and most proprietors are men; female-owned establishments cluster in manufacturing, largely home-based work.
Education completes the portrait: the modal owner has schooling between primary and secondary. Graduates are a minority of owners here: the graduate premium in India is a wage premium, collected in jobs, not shops.
Per 1,000 proprietary and partnership establishments: 511 OBC-owned, 138 SC-owned, 45 ST-owned. Female proprietors run 277 of every 1,000 proprietary establishments. Owners educated below secondary school: 463 per 1,000.
The paperwork and the wires
Two Indias share this chart, and one surprise. Bank accounts are the reached frontier: three establishments in four keep one, a decade of financial-inclusion policy visible in a single bar. The computer never arrived: a few dozen per thousand, flat across all three rounds. The surprise is the internet bar between them, which nearly doubled in two years: the smartphone became a business tool without a computer ever entering the shop.
The registration bars are the formality frontier. An establishment registered under the Shops Act or GST is still unincorporated: registration is a spectrum, not a switch, and most of this economy sits at the unregistered end of it.
Per 1,000 establishments: 761 maintain a bank or post-office account, 267 use the internet, 57 a computer. Only 22 hold GST registration, 77 a Shops & Establishments registration: and 628 are registered under nothing. Hiring changes the picture: internet use is 585 per 1,000 among hired-worker establishments against 217 among own-account ones.
Where it stands, when it works
The picture of precarity that "informal" suggests, a street vendor, seasonal, a few hours a day, is the minority case. Most establishments have a roof and an address: household premises or a permanent structure outside one. Most run more than nine months a year, and the modal working day is a full eight-to-eleven hours. Informal describes the paperwork, not the work.
The margins are still where the hardship lives. The mobile and street-vending sliver at the end of the top bar has no premises to return to, and the short-months establishments at the left of the middle bar are the seasonal trades: brick work, sugarcane crushing, festival goods.
Per 1,000 establishments: 385 operate from within the household and 384 from a permanent structure outside it; street vending and mobile trade account for 182. 949 operate more than nine months a year; 521 work an eight-to-eleven-hour day. The average establishment operates 11.6 months in the year.
The factory accounts, complete
All 57 ASI indicators, 2023-24, full CSVEvery line the survey publishes
| Indicator, ASI code | 2023-24 | vs 2022-23 | 2008-09 | 2008 to 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of FactoriesASI 1, count | 2.6 lakh | ▲ +6,727 | 1,55,321, 2008-09 | |
| Factories in OperationASI 2, count | 2.1 lakh | ▲ +6,467 | 1,49,382, 2008-09 | |
| Fixed CapitalASI 3, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹46.2 L cr | ▲ +₹5.0 L cr | ₹10.6 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Physical Working CapitalASI 4, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹21.8 L cr | ▲ +₹1.6 L cr | ₹4.8 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Working CapitalASI 5, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹17.0 L cr | ▲ +₹1.0 L cr | ₹3.1 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Invested CapitalASI 6, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹68.0 L cr | ▲ +₹6.6 L cr | ₹15.4 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Gross Value of Addition to Fixed CapitalASI 7, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹9.9 L cr | ▲ +₹1.5 L cr | ₹3.0 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Rent Paid for Fixed AssetsASI 8, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹6,334 cr | ▲ +₹676 cr | ₹9,758 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Outstanding LoanASI 9, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹15.6 L cr | ▲ +₹42,075 cr | ₹5.4 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Interest PaidASI 10, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹2.2 L cr | ▲ +₹41,006 cr | ₹68,680 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Rent Received for Fixed AssetASI 11, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹2,702 cr | ▲ +₹194 cr | ₹2,323 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Interest ReceivedASI 12, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹54,603 cr | ▲ +₹8,568 cr | ₹6,741 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Gross Value of Plant & MachineryASI 13, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹46.0 L cr | ▲ +₹4.4 L cr | ₹10.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Value of Product and By-ProductASI 14, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹136.1 L cr | ▲ +₹6.7 L cr | ₹28.6 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Total OutputASI 15, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹153.3 L cr | ▲ +₹8.4 L cr | ₹32.7 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Fuels ConsumedASI 16, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹6.0 L cr | ▼ −₹7,805 cr | ₹1.5 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Materials ConsumedASI 17, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹101.2 L cr | ▲ +₹3.4 L cr | ₹20.7 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Total InputsASI 18, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹128.7 L cr | ▲ +₹5.8 L cr | ₹26.6 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Gross Value AddedASI 19, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹24.6 L cr | ▲ +₹2.6 L cr | ₹6.1 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| DepreciationASI 20, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹3.6 L cr | ▲ +₹38,548 cr | ₹83,546 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Net Value AddedASI 21, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹21.0 L cr | ▲ +₹2.2 L cr | ₹5.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Net Fixed Capital FormationASI 22, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹3.3 L cr | ▲ +₹66,568 cr | ₹1.4 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Gross Fixed Capital FormationASI 23, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹6.9 L cr | ▲ +₹1.1 L cr | ₹2.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Addition in Stock of Materials, Fuels, Semi Finished Goods, Finshed Goods etc.ASI 24, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹1.6 L cr | ▼ −₹24,704 cr | ₹35,638 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Addition in Stock of Materials, Fuels etc.ASI 25, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹66,692 cr | ▼ −₹33,062 cr | ₹19,747 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Addition in Stock of Semi Finished GoodsASI 26, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹21,087 cr | ▲ +₹992 cr | ₹9,094 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Addition in Stock of Finished GoodsASI 27, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹69,436 cr | ▲ +₹7,366 cr | ₹6,798 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Gross Capital FormationASI 28, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹8.5 L cr | ▲ +₹80,412 cr | ₹2.6 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Net IncomeASI 29, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹18.7 L cr | ▲ +₹1.8 L cr | ₹4.5 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Net ProfitASI 30, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹10.7 L cr | ▲ +₹96,514 cr | ₹3.0 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Total Number of Persons EngagedASI 31, count | 1.96 cr | ▲ +10.9 lakh | 1.13 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Total Number of WorkersASI 32, count | 1.55 cr | ▲ +9.0 lakh | 87.8 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Directly Employed WorkersASI 33, count | 90.7 lakh | ▲ +4.0 lakh | 59.8 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Directly Employed Male WorkersASI 34, count | 74.2 lakh | ▲ +3.5 lakh | 47.8 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Directly Employed Female WorkersASI 35, count | 16.4 lakh | ▲ +44,848 | 12.0 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Workers employed Through ContractorsASI 37, count | 64.5 lakh | ▲ +5.0 lakh | 28.0 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Employees Other Than WorkersASI 38, count | 40.1 lakh | ▲ +1,94,318 | 24.8 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Employees Other Than Workers -Supervisory and ManagerialASI 39, count | 18.3 lakh | ▲ +1,12,909 | 10.9 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| No. of Employees Other Than Workers -Other EmployeesASI 40, count | 21.8 lakh | ▲ +81,409 | 13.9 lakh, 2008-09 | |
| Unpaid family members-proprietor etcASI 41, count | 58,701 | ▼ −3,135 | 74,692, 2008-09 | |
| Total Mandays EmployedASI 42, thousand mandays | 600.55 cr days | ▲ +35.73 cr days | 338.66 cr days, 2008-09 | |
| Wages and Salaries Including Employer's ContributionASI 43, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹8.0 L cr | ▲ +₹84,536 cr | ₹1.5 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Wages and Salaries Including BonusASI 44, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹7.2 L cr | ▲ +₹75,978 cr | ₹1.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Wages and SalariesASI 45, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹6.9 L cr | ▲ +₹74,314 cr | ₹1.2 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Wages and Salary of WorkersASI 46, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹3.4 L cr | ▲ +₹36,083 cr | ₹59,772 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Wages and Salary of Supervisory & Managerial EmployeesASI 47, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹2.6 L cr | ▲ +₹30,791 cr | ₹43,449 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Wages and Salary of Other EmployeesASI 48, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹96,386 cr | ▲ +₹7,440 cr | ₹19,400 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Bonus to All StaffASI 49, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹25,690 cr | ▲ +₹1,665 cr | ₹6,820 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Employers' ContributionASI 50, ₹ lakh, nominal | ₹84,547 cr | ▲ +₹8,558 cr | ₹22,895 cr, 2008-09 | |
| Quantity of Coal ConsumedASI 51, thousand tonnes | 16.1 cr t | ▼ −2.3 cr t | 11.6 cr t, 2008-09 | |
| Value of Coal ConsumedASI 52, ₹ thousand, nominal | ₹1.0 L cr | ▼ −₹0.2 L cr | ₹0.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Quantity of Electricity Purchased and ConsumedASI 53, thousand kWh | 388 bn kWh | ▲ +19 bn kWh | 143 bn kWh, 2008-09 | |
| Value of Electricity Purchased and ConsumedASI 54, ₹ thousand, nominal | ₹3.1 L cr | ▲ +₹0.2 L cr | ₹0.6 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Value of Petroleum Products ConsumedASI 55, ₹ thousand, nominal | ₹0.8 L cr | ▼ −₹0.0 L cr | ₹0.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Value of Other Fuels ConsumedASI 56, ₹ thousand, nominal | ₹1.1 L cr | ▼ −₹0.1 L cr | ₹0.3 L cr, 2008-09 | |
| Total Value of Fuel ConsumedASI 57, ₹ thousand, nominal | ₹6.0 L cr | ▼ −₹0.1 L cr | ₹1.5 L cr, 2008-09 |
This is the survey's whole balance sheet, in the survey's own order: capital first, then output and inputs, the value-added lines, the people, the wage bill, and fuel at the end. The plates above chose eleven of these lines; the other forty-six are here so that the choosing is inspectable. A reader who wants depreciation, mandays, contract workers or the coal bill does not need another source: it is all one table.
Everything monetary is nominal, and the sparklines mostly rise for that reason alone. The exceptions earn attention: a line that falls in nominal terms, rent paid for fixed assets, unpaid family members working in factories, fell in fact. One line is missing by design: the children-workers indicator is served only as a single corrupt row and is quarantined, not printed; 56 of the 57 lines are here.
The wage structure, visible only at this depth: of ₹8.0 lakh crore in total emoluments, ₹3.4 lakh crore went to production workers' wages. Contract workers are 41.6% of all workers, and the sector worked 601 crore mandays in the year. The fuel bill was ₹6.0 lakh crore, of which purchased electricity made up ₹3.1 lakh crore.
What this measures
The ASI is a census-plus-sample of the Factories Act register: every large factory enumerated, the rest sampled, once a year, results final on release. "Registered" is the load-bearing word: broadly, ten or more workers with power, twenty without. The survey measures premises, money and people: counts of factories and workers are clean; every rupee figure is nominal, published in ₹ lakh, with no deflator offered or possible at this level.
ASUSE is the successor to the old NSS enterprise surveys, run annually since 2021-22. It samples households and premises to find unincorporated establishments, no company registration, no factory licence, in manufacturing, trade and other services. Its rupee figures are per-establishment and per-worker rates, also nominal. Three financial-year rounds exist (2021-22 to 2023-24), then a round for calendar year 2025, which measures a different twelve months and so stands as its own series, plus a quarterly bulletin since early 2025. That is the entire history of India's informal-enterprise count.
Between the two surveys runs a seam, and much of the economy falls through it: agriculture, government, construction, and every incorporated firm that is not a factory: the software company, the bank, the airline. Neither survey sees them. This page describes the two shores it can see, and says so when it cannot.
How to misread this number
- i.
"India has only two lakh factories."
It has two lakh registered factories: premises large enough for the Factories Act. Crores of manufacturing establishments operate below its thresholds, in the other survey on this page. "Factory" is a legal category, not a synonym for a place where things are made.
- ii.
"Factory GVA rose by double digits: manufacturing is booming."
ASI rupees are nominal. Part of any rise is the price level, and the survey publishes no deflator to remove it. For volume, lean on the counts, factories, persons, or on the deflated production indices, which are a different instrument entirely.
- iii.
"The factory count jumped a third in 2010-11."
The sampling frame was rebuilt that year and existing factories became visible; almost nothing was built that was not already there. Growth computed across 2010-11 is a property of the survey, not the economy. The break is annotated on every chart it touches.
- iv.
"Informal workers are eight times less productive."
The eight-fold gap is real, but it belongs to the establishment, not the worker. Factories carry capital, power and scale in industries a shop cannot enter; the comparison also spans different sectors doing different work. Pay gaps, the cleaner person-level signal, are far narrower.
- v.
"The ASI shows 32 years of factory growth: just chain the four blocks."
The four classification blocks are four different sortings of industry, with different coverage at the edges and a rebuilt frame in 2010-11. Chained into one line they would manufacture growth (or decline) at every seam. This guide draws them as four lines with the seams visible, and computes no growth rate across any seam.
- vi.
"ASUSE counts the whole informal economy."
It counts unincorporated establishments in manufacturing, trade and other services. Farms are excluded, as are construction, government and anything incorporated. Informal work in those sectors exists, the labour survey sees the workers, but no survey counts those enterprises, and this page does not pretend otherwise.
Every series, every cut
All 1,11,250 series behind this guide, from 142 files, at every level the source publishes them, including the ones no chart above draws. Find a state, an item or a sector, sort by the latest value or by the change on a year earlier, and download any file whole. A dash means no published figure for that cut, no figure for a year earlier, or a change that would mean nothing. Where a source explicitly leaves a survey cut unpublished, its known period and reason stay visible.
- 10,430 series: ASUSE, every table: the financial-year rounds 2021-22 to 2023-24 35 files, over 3 pages, filterable by file. Sortable and searchable.
- 9,792 series: ASUSE, every table: the calendar-year 2025 round 38 files, over 2 pages, filterable by file. Sortable and searchable.
- 63,455 series: ASI, NIC 2008 block: every indicator by 2-, 3- and 4-digit industry, by state, and by state and division 42 files, over 16 pages, filterable by file. Sortable and searchable.
- 26,681 series: ASI, the NIC 2004, 1998 and 1987 blocks: every indicator at every grain 13 files, over 7 pages, filterable by file. Sortable and searchable.
- 174 series: All India × 2-digit NIC 2008 divisions; core indicators (factories in operation, fixed capital, gross output, GVA, persons engaged, emoluments), base NIC 2008 Industry. Sortable and searchable.
- 228 series: States/UTs, all industries (NIC 99999); core indicators, base NIC 2008 State. Sortable and searchable.
| Trend | Data | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of factoriesBase NIC 2008 | All India | 2.60 lakh2023-24 | +2.7% | Series data | |
| Factories in operationBase NIC 2008 | All India | 2.13 lakh2023-24 | +3.1% | Series data | |
| Fixed capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹46.24 lakh crore2023-24 | +12.2% | Series data | |
| Invested capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹68.01 lakh crore2023-24 | +10.8% | Series data | |
| Gross outputPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹153.27 lakh crore2023-24 | +5.8% | Series data | |
| Total inputsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹128.69 lakh crore2023-24 | +4.7% | Series data | |
| Gross value addedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹24.58 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.9% | Series data | |
| Net value addedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹21.03 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.8% | Series data | |
| Total persons engagedBase NIC 2008 | All India | 1.96 crore2023-24 | +5.9% | Series data | |
| Total workersBase NIC 2008 | All India | 1.55 crore2023-24 | +6.2% | Series data | |
| Total emoluments (wages & salaries incl. employer's contribution)Published in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | All India | ₹8.01 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.8% | Series data | |
| Number of FactoriesBase NIC 2008 | Account | 2.60 lakh2023-24 | +2.7% | Series data | |
| Factories in OperationBase NIC 2008 | Account | 2.13 lakh2023-24 | +3.1% | Series data | |
| Fixed CapitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹46.24 lakh crore2023-24 | +12.2% | Series data | |
| Physical Working CapitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹21.77 lakh crore2023-24 | +7.9% | Series data | |
| Working CapitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹16.97 lakh crore2023-24 | +6.4% | Series data | |
| Invested CapitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹68.01 lakh crore2023-24 | +10.8% | Series data | |
| Gross Value of Addition to Fixed CapitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹9.89 lakh crore2023-24 | +17.6% | Series data | |
| Rent Paid for Fixed AssetsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹6,334 crore2023-24 | +12.0% | Series data | |
| Outstanding LoanPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹15.58 lakh crore2023-24 | +2.8% | Series data | |
| Interest PaidPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹2.23 lakh crore2023-24 | +22.5% | Series data | |
| Rent Received for Fixed AssetPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹2,702 crore2023-24 | +7.7% | Series data | |
| Interest ReceivedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹54,603 crore2023-24 | +18.6% | Series data | |
| Gross Value of Plant & MachineryPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹45.98 lakh crore2023-24 | +10.5% | Series data | |
| Value of Product and By-ProductPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹136.08 lakh crore2023-24 | +5.2% | Series data | |
| Total OutputPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹153.27 lakh crore2023-24 | +5.8% | Series data | |
| Fuels ConsumedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹6.03 lakh crore2023-24 | −1.3% | Series data | |
| Materials ConsumedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹101.22 lakh crore2023-24 | +3.4% | Series data | |
| Total InputsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹128.69 lakh crore2023-24 | +4.7% | Series data | |
| Gross Value AddedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹24.58 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.9% | Series data | |
| DepreciationPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹3.55 lakh crore2023-24 | +12.2% | Series data | |
| Net Value AddedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹21.03 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.8% | Series data | |
| Net Fixed Capital FormationPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹3.35 lakh crore2023-24 | +24.8% | Series data | |
| Gross Fixed Capital FormationPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹6.90 lakh crore2023-24 | +18.0% | Series data | |
| Addition in Stock of Materials, Fuels, Semi Finished Goods, Finshed Goods etc.Published in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹1.57 lakh crore2023-24 | −13.6% | Series data | |
| Addition in Stock of Materials, Fuels etc.Published in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹66,692 crore2023-24 | −33.1% | Series data | |
| Addition in Stock of Semi Finished GoodsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹21,087 crore2023-24 | +4.9% | Series data | |
| Addition in Stock of Finished GoodsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹69,436 crore2023-24 | +11.9% | Series data | |
| Gross Capital FormationPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹8.47 lakh crore2023-24 | +10.5% | Series data | |
| Net IncomePublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹18.74 lakh crore2023-24 | +10.7% | Series data | |
| Net ProfitPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹10.73 lakh crore2023-24 | +9.9% | Series data | |
| Total Number of Persons EngagedBase NIC 2008 | Account | 1.96 crore2023-24 | +5.9% | Series data | |
| Total Number of WorkersBase NIC 2008 | Account | 1.55 crore2023-24 | +6.2% | Series data | |
| No. of Directly Employed WorkersBase NIC 2008 | Account | 90.66 lakh2023-24 | +4.6% | Series data | |
| No. of Directly Employed Male WorkersBase NIC 2008 | Account | 74.23 lakh2023-24 | +5.0% | Series data | |
| No. of Directly Employed Female WorkersBase NIC 2008 | Account | 16.41 lakh2023-24 | +2.8% | Series data | |
| No. of Workers employed Through ContractorsBase NIC 2008 | Account | 64.54 lakh2023-24 | +8.4% | Series data | |
| No. of Employees Other Than WorkersBase NIC 2008 | Account | 40.10 lakh2023-24 | +5.1% | Series data | |
| No. of Employees Other Than Workers -Supervisory and ManagerialBase NIC 2008 | Account | 18.34 lakh2023-24 | +6.6% | Series data | |
| No. of Employees Other Than Workers -Other EmployeesBase NIC 2008 | Account | 21.76 lakh2023-24 | +3.9% | Series data | |
| Unpaid family members-proprietor etcBase NIC 2008 | Account | 58,7012023-24 | −5.1% | Series data | |
| Total Mandays EmployedPublished in thousands, base NIC 2008 | Account | 600.55 crore2023-24 | +6.3% | Series data | |
| Wages and Salaries Including Employer's ContributionPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹8.01 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.8% | Series data | |
| Wages and Salaries Including BonusPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹7.16 lakh crore2023-24 | +11.9% | Series data | |
| Wages and SalariesPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹6.91 lakh crore2023-24 | +12.1% | Series data | |
| Wages and Salary of WorkersPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹3.36 lakh crore2023-24 | +12.0% | Series data | |
| Wages and Salary of Supervisory & Managerial EmployeesPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹2.58 lakh crore2023-24 | +13.5% | Series data | |
| Wages and Salary of Other EmployeesPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹96,386 crore2023-24 | +8.4% | Series data | |
| Bonus to All StaffPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹25,690 crore2023-24 | +6.9% | Series data | |
| Employers' ContributionPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2008 | Account | ₹84,547 crore2023-24 | +11.3% | Series data | |
| Quantity of Coal ConsumedBase NIC 2008 | Account | 16.15 crore tonnes2023-24 | −12.3% | Series data | |
| Value of Coal ConsumedPublished in thousands, base NIC 2008 | Account | 1,03,674.46 crore2023-24 | −16.8% | Series data | |
| Quantity of Electricity Purchased and ConsumedPublished in thousand kWh, base NIC 2008 | Account | 388.36 billion kWh2023-24 | +5.1% | Series data | |
| Value of Electricity Purchased and ConsumedPublished in thousands, base NIC 2008 | Account | 3,13,146.62 crore2023-24 | +7.3% | Series data | |
| Value of Petroleum Products ConsumedPublished in thousands, base NIC 2008 | Account | 75,847.93 crore2023-24 | −1.7% | Series data | |
| Value of Other Fuels ConsumedPublished in thousands, base NIC 2008 | Account | 1,09,896.12 crore2023-24 | −5.9% | Series data | |
| Total Value of Fuel ConsumedPublished in thousands, base NIC 2008 | Account | 6,02,565.12 crore2023-24 | −1.3% | Series data | |
| Number of factoriesBase NIC 1987 | All India | 1.36 lakh1997-98 | +2.2% | Series data | |
| Fixed capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1987 | All India | ₹4.22 lakh crore1997-98 | +10.9% | Series data | |
| Invested capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1987 | All India | ₹5.86 lakh crore1997-98 | +12.3% | Series data | |
| Gross outputPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1987 | All India | ₹8.25 lakh crore1997-98 | +11.3% | Series data | |
| Total inputsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1987 | All India | ₹6.38 lakh crore1997-98 | +14.5% | Series data | |
| Net value addedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1987 | All India | ₹1.56 lakh crore1997-98 | −1.0% | Series data | |
| Total persons engagedBase NIC 1987 | All India | 1.00 crore1997-98 | +4.9% | Series data | |
| Total workersBase NIC 1987 | All India | 76.05 lakh1997-98 | +5.5% | Series data | |
| Total emolumentsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1987 | All India | ₹51,586 crore1997-98 | +11.2% | Series data | |
| Number of factoriesBase NIC 1998 | All India | 1.29 lakh2003-04 | +0.9% | Series data | |
| Fixed capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1998 | All India | ₹4.73 lakh crore2003-04 | +6.4% | Series data | |
| Invested capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1998 | All India | ₹6.80 lakh crore2003-04 | +6.6% | Series data | |
| Gross outputPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1998 | All India | ₹12.87 lakh crore2003-04 | +13.9% | Series data | |
| Total inputsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1998 | All India | ₹10.40 lakh crore2003-04 | +13.5% | Series data | |
| Net value addedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1998 | All India | ₹2.03 lakh crore2003-04 | +17.8% | Series data | |
| Total persons engagedBase NIC 1998 | All India | 78.70 lakh2003-04 | −0.8% | Series data | |
| Total workersBase NIC 1998 | All India | 60.87 lakh2003-04 | −1.2% | Series data | |
| Wages & salaries incl. bonusPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 1998 | All India | ₹58,337 crore2003-04 | +5.8% | Series data | |
| Number of factoriesBase NIC 2004 | All India | 1.46 lakh2007-08 | +1.2% | Series data | |
| Factories in operationBase NIC 2004 | All India | 1.41 lakh2007-08 | +1.4% | Series data | |
| Fixed capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹8.45 lakh crore2007-08 | +18.2% | Series data | |
| Invested capitalPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹12.80 lakh crore2007-08 | +19.5% | Series data | |
| Gross outputPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹27.76 lakh crore2007-08 | +15.2% | Series data | |
| Total inputsPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹22.23 lakh crore2007-08 | +14.1% | Series data | |
| Gross value addedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹5.53 lakh crore2007-08 | +20.1% | Series data | |
| Net value addedPublished in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹4.82 lakh crore2007-08 | +21.7% | Series data | |
| Total persons engagedBase NIC 2004 | All India | 1.05 crore2007-08 | +1.2% | Series data | |
| Total workersBase NIC 2004 | All India | 81.98 lakh2007-08 | +4.0% | Series data | |
| Total emoluments (wages & salaries incl. employer's contribution)Published in ₹ lakh, base NIC 2004 | All India | ₹1.25 lakh crore2007-08 | +17.3% | Series data | |
| Establishments, HWEBase survey 2021-22 onward | Enterprise type | 1.00 crore2023-24 | +3.1% | Series data | |
| Establishments, OAEBase survey 2021-22 onward | Enterprise type | 6.34 crore2023-24 | +14.5% | Series data | |
| Establishments, ALLBase survey 2021-22 onward | Enterprise type | 7.34 crore2023-24 | +12.8% | Series data | |
| Workers, HWEBase survey 2021-22 onward | Enterprise type | 4.41 crore2023-24 | +5.9% | Series data |
No series match. Clear the search to see them all.
Data and downloads
Every series this guide draws on: 142 files, 1,11,250 series. Each downloads as published, as JSON or as a table (CSV). Missing values are left empty, never zero. Large families of source tables are one row each; their files download from the family's own page.
| Data | Base | Coverage | Series | Vintage | Download |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All India, all registered factories (NIC 2008, all industries); headline indicatorsMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries). The current series this guide leads with NIC 2008, 2008 to 2023, annual, 11 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 2008 | 2008 to 2023annual | 11 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, all industries (NIC 99999); every indicator the ASI 2008 block publishes: the complete factory accounts, 56 of 57 served with dataMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries) NIC 2008, 2008 to 2023, annual, 56 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 2008 | 2008 to 2023annual | 56 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, all industries (NIC 99999), classification block 1987; core comparable indicatorsMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries) NIC 1987, 1992 to 1997, annual, 9 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 1987 | 1992 to 1997annual | 9 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, all industries (NIC 99999), classification block 1998; core comparable indicatorsMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries) NIC 1998, 1998 to 2003, annual, 9 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 1998 | 1998 to 2003annual | 9 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, all industries (NIC 99999), classification block 2004; core comparable indicatorsMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries) NIC 2004, 2004 to 2007, annual, 11 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 2004 | 2004 to 2007annual | 11 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India × 2-digit NIC 2008 divisions; core indicators (factories in operation, fixed capital, gross output, GVA, persons engaged, emoluments)MoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries) NIC 2008, 2008 to 2023, annual, 174 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 2008 | 2008 to 2023annual | 174 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| States/UTs, all industries (NIC 99999); core indicatorsMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries) NIC 2008, 2008 to 2023, annual, 228 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | NIC 2008 | 2008 to 2023annual | 228 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, rural + urban combined, all activities; by establishment type (HWE = hired-worker establishments, OAE = own-account establishments)MoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) survey 2021-22 onward, 2021 to 2023, annual, 14 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | survey 2021-22 onward | 2021 to 2023annual | 14 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India; quarterly ASUSE bulletin (from Jan–Mar 2025), by sector and by broad activity as publishedMoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) quarterly bulletin (calendar quarters, from Jan-Mar 2025), Jan 2025 to Apr 2026, quarterly, 50 series, vintage 2026-10-09 | quarterly bulletin (calendar quarters, from Jan-Mar 2025) | Jan 2025 to Apr 2026quarterly | 50 | 2026-10-09 | CSVJSON |
| All India, rural/urban × broad activity groups (published aggregates: Manufacturing Activities, Trading Activities, Other Services, All); all establishment typesMoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) survey 2021-22 onward, 2021 to 2023, annual, 32 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | survey 2021-22 onward | 2021 to 2023annual | 32 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| States/UTs; estimated establishments (indicator 2), workers (27, all genders and working time), and annual GVA per worker (33, market establishments): Combined sector, activity All, all establishment typesMoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) survey 2021-22 onward, 2021 to 2023, annual, 114 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | survey 2021-22 onward | 2021 to 2023annual | 114 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, rural/urban/combined; proprietary & partnership establishments: per-1000 distribution of owners/major partners by social group (indicator 6, activity All, all establishment types) and by general education (indicator 5)MoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) survey 2021-22 onward, 2021 to 2023, annual, 33 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | survey 2021-22 onward | 2021 to 2023annual | 33 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India; per-1000 rates: establishments maintaining bank/post-office accounts (indicator 9), using computers/internet (20), registered under acts (22, act-wise, all establishment types): plus the absolute count of franchisee outlets (25)MoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) survey 2021-22 onward, 2021 to 2023, annual, 61 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | survey 2021-22 onward | 2021 to 2023annual | 61 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| All India, rural/urban/combined, activity All, all establishment types; per-1000 distributions: ownership type (indicator 3), location (10), nature of operation (12), months operated (14, plus average months), working hours per day (16), NPI status (19)MoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE) survey 2021-22 onward, 2021 to 2023, annual, 90 series, vintage 2026-08-07 | survey 2021-22 onward | 2021 to 2023annual | 90 | 2026-08-07 | CSVJSON |
| ASUSE, every table: the financial-year rounds 2021-22 to 2023-24MoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE). 35 files, listed on their own page 2021 to 2023, 35 files, 10,430 series, vintage 2026-10-09 | 2021 to 202335 files | 10,430 | 2026-10-09 | All 35 files | |
| ASUSE, every table: the calendar-year 2025 roundMoSPI, National Statistical Office (ASUSE). 38 files, listed on their own page 2025 to 2025, 38 files, 9,792 series, vintage 2026-10-09 | 202538 files | 9,792 | 2026-10-09 | All 38 files | |
| ASI, NIC 2008 block: every indicator by 2-, 3- and 4-digit industry, by state, and by state and divisionMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries). 42 files, listed on their own page 2008 to 2023, 42 files, 63,455 series, vintage 2026-10-09 | 2008 to 202342 files | 63,455 | 2026-10-09 | All 42 files | |
| ASI, the NIC 2004, 1998 and 1987 blocks: every indicator at every grainMoSPI, National Statistical Office (Annual Survey of Industries). 13 files, listed on their own page 1992 to 2007, 13 files, 26,681 series, vintage 2026-10-09 | 1992 to 200713 files | 26,681 | 2026-10-09 | All 13 files |
Cite this guide
Measure of India, “Factories and enterprises”, latest dated source vintage 2026-10-09. measure.thisindianlife.today/guides/factories/