Measure of IndiaBetaIndia's economy, in numbers Search guides and series/
Guides / Money / Savings, markets and companies Quarterly, revised with each household savings release, v1.0Latest: Jan to Mar 2026
Money: Household savings, capital markets and company finances, RBI

Where India's savings go, and how its companies fare.

Every rupee a household saves goes somewhere: into a bank, an insurance policy, a provident fund, a mutual fund, a share, a gold chain or a cash box. What does not stay in a bank finds its way, through markets, to the companies that borrow it and the forecasters who try to guess what happens next.

Source Reserve Bank of India Household savings quarterly, to Jan to Mar 2026 Markets monthly, to September 2026 Companies listed, to Apr to Jun 2026; studies, to 2024-25 Unit ₹ crore unless named
Households' net financial saving, share of GDP
6.4%
−2.6 pt on a year earlier, Jan to Mar 2026
Mutual fund assets, end-March
₹73.7 lakh crore
12.2% on a year earlier, March 2026
Listed companies' sales, growth on a year earlier
19.4%
Apr to Jun 2026, 3,247 companies
Forecasters' median for GDP growth, this year
6.6%
for 2026-27, survey of Jul 2026
01

The current reading

Jan to Mar 2026
Net financial saving of households
6.4% of GDP

What households added to their financial assets in the quarter, less what they borrowed, as a share of the quarter's GDP. It is the part of household saving that is lent on to companies and the government.

Gross, before borrowing
13.9%
What the figures say

Households' net financial saving came to 6.4% of GDP in Q4 FY26, down 2.6 points from 9.0% a year earlier. Part of that drop is the base: the year-ago quarter was itself a high one. In the quarter households put ₹13.2 lakh crore into financial assets and borrowed ₹7.1 lakh crore, and the biggest change on a year earlier is the loans from banks and other financial companies, which are nearly all of that borrowing. Of every ₹100 of the quarter's gross financial saving, ₹35 went to deposits, ₹23 to provident and pension funds, ₹17 to currency and ₹11 to mutual funds; shares bought directly were minus ₹2, which means households sold more than they bought.

For the full year 2025-26, gross financial saving was ₹42.9 lakh crore and net financial saving ₹21.5 lakh crore, or 6.2% of GDP against 7.0% a year earlier. Mutual fund assets stood at ₹73.7 lakh crore as on March 2026, and new share issues in July 2026 raised ₹19,745 crore across 38 issues. Listed companies grew sales 19.4% in Q1 FY27, and the forecasters' median in the July 2026 round put GDP growth for 2026-27 at 6.6%.

What they do not say

These are preliminary estimates and the RBI revises them as more returns come in: net financial saving was 6.4% of GDP in Q4 FY26, down 2.6 points from 9.0% a year earlier. A single quarter also swings on the March rush into tax-saving deposits and insurance, which is why the ₹42.9 lakh crore that households put into financial assets over 2025-26 is the steadier number. Financial saving is only one part of what households save: houses and gold are physical saving, counted in the national accounts and not here, and net saving falls when families borrow, which can mean they bought homes rather than that they saved less. We do not know how much of the ₹7.1 lakh crore they borrowed in the quarter went into houses and how much into spending. And these are totals, so they cannot say how saving is shared between a rich household and a poor one.

02

Where a household's hundred rupees went

2025-26

Take every rupee Indian households put into financial assets in 2025-26 and shrink the total to ₹100. About ₹36 went into bank and other deposits, ₹20 into provident and pension funds, ₹13 into life insurance, ₹13 into mutual funds and ₹10 stayed as cash. Small savings schemes at the post office took ₹8. Shares bought directly took ₹−2: a negative figure means households sold more shares than they bought.

Against that, they borrowed. For every ₹100 saved, households took ₹50 in new loans, mostly from banks, for homes, vehicles, businesses and gold. What is left, 6.2% of GDP in the year, is the household sector's net contribution to the money the rest of the economy can borrow. A family that puts ₹5,000 a month into a SIP and pays an EMI of ₹15,000 is, in these tables, a borrower.

03

How to read this guide

This guide follows money from households to companies. It starts with the RBI's estimates of what households save in financial assets (deposits, insurance, pensions, mutual funds, shares, cash) and what they borrow. Those estimates are built quarter by quarter from the balance sheets of banks, insurers, fund houses and the government, so they are revised as more data arrive; the latest quarters are preliminary. Saving in physical assets, a house or gold, is measured separately in the national accounts and is not in these tables.

It then looks at the markets that carry the money. Mutual funds pool savings and buy shares and bonds. Companies raise money from the public through new issues of shares and bonds, and borrow for a few months at a time through commercial paper; banks do the same through certificates of deposit. The stock exchanges are where shares change hands. Index levels such as the Sensex and the Nifty are the exchanges' licensed products and are not reproduced here; the market's value and turnover are.

Last, it asks how companies are doing. The RBI publishes two kinds of company data. Every quarter it adds up the results of the listed private companies that have reported; every year it studies the audited accounts of thousands of public and private limited companies, foreign-owned companies and finance companies. Both compare the same companies a year apart: a growth rate is like for like, but the companies change from one quarter or study to the next, so the rupee totals of two different years cannot be compared. The guide ends with the Survey of Professional Forecasters, the RBI's poll of economists every two months.

04

Where household savings go

Flows, ₹ lakh crore and per cent of GDP

In 2025-26, households put ₹42.9 lakh crore into financial assets; 36 rupees in every hundred went to deposits

Households' net additions to each financial asset, ₹ lakh crore, 2025-26 (bars) and 2018-19 (circles).
₹42.9 lakh crore
into financial assets, 2025-26
Source: RBI, flow of financial assets and liabilities of households, instrument-wise (DBIE report 1225, fiscal-year totals). Preliminary estimates. Source
How to read this

Each bar is what households added to one kind of asset during the year, net of what they took out. Provident funds and insurance grow steadily because contributions come out of salaries and premiums every month; mutual funds and shares swing with the market's mood. A bar below zero means households pulled money out.

As of 2025-26

Deposits ₹15.3 lakh crore, provident and pension funds ₹8.7 lakh crore, life insurance ₹5.6 lakh crore, mutual funds ₹5.5 lakh crore, currency ₹4.1 lakh crore, shares −₹0.8 lakh crore. Mutual funds took ₹1.5 lakh crore in 2018-19.

Households save about a tenth of GDP in financial assets each quarter, and borrow back a growing part of it

Gross financial saving, borrowing and net financial saving of households, per cent of the quarter's GDP, Apr to Jun 2018 to Jan to Mar 2026.
6.4%
net, Jan to Mar 2026
Source: RBI, household financial flows (DBIE report 1225), quarterly. Net = gross financial assets less financial liabilities. Source
How to read this

The top line is what households put into financial assets, the bottom line what they borrowed, and the line between is the difference. The spike in 2020 is the lockdown: spending stopped, and money piled up in bank accounts. Each March quarter runs high because salaried people top up tax-saving deposits and insurance before the year ends.

As of Jan to Mar 2026

Gross financial saving 13.9% of GDP, borrowing 7.5%, net 6.4%. A year earlier the net figure was 9.0%.

05

Fifty years of household saving

Share of the year's financial saving, per cent

Bank deposits take a smaller share of household saving than in the early 2010s; shares and pensions take more

Each instrument's share of households' gross financial saving, per cent, 1970-71 to 2024-25. Computed from the RBI's rupee figures.
30.9%
in bank deposits, 2024-25
Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics, changes in financial assets and liabilities of the household sector (DBIE report 246). Share = instrument / total change in financial assets. Source
How to read this

Shares are of the year's new financial saving, so they swing when one asset has an unusual year. In the RBI's long table "shares and debentures" includes mutual fund units; the quarterly table in plate 4 separates the two. Claims on government (small savings, PPF) and currency make up most of the rest.

As of 2024-25

Bank deposits 30.9% of the year's financial saving, shares and debentures 18.0%, provident and pension funds 21.3%, life insurance 16.3%. In 1970-71 bank deposits took 35.7%.

06

What households own and owe

Stocks, ₹ lakh crore, Jan to Mar 2026

Bank deposits are still the largest financial asset households hold; shares and mutual funds together come close

Households' financial assets by instrument at the end of Jan to Mar 2026, ₹ lakh crore, and what they owe.
141.6%
financial assets, % of GDP
Source: RBI, stocks of financial assets and liabilities of households (DBIE report 1226). Equity holdings are published from December 2022. Source
How to read this

These are holdings, not the year's additions. Shares and mutual funds are at market value, so they rise and fall with prices even when nobody buys or sells; deposits and pension balances move only with new money and interest. Debt is shown at the foot: loans from banks and from finance companies.

As of Jan to Mar 2026

Financial assets ₹490.3 lakh crore, 141.6% of GDP; financial liabilities ₹158.5 lakh crore, 45.8% of GDP. Bank deposits ₹168.5 lakh crore, shares ₹88.6 lakh crore, mutual funds ₹51.6 lakh crore.

07

Mutual funds

Assets and net inflows, ₹ crore

Mutual funds held ₹73.7 lakh crore in March 2026, 6.0 times as much as ten years earlier

Assets under management of all mutual funds, ₹ lakh crore, end-March, 1997 to 2026.
₹73.7 lakh crore
end-March 2026
Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics, assets under management of mutual funds (DBIE report 126), from AMFI. Source
How to read this

Assets under management rise for two reasons: new money comes in, and the shares and bonds already held gain value. A fall, as in 2008-09 or March 2020, is usually prices, not people leaving. The plate below separates the new money.

As of March 2026

Mutual funds held ₹73.7 lakh crore, up 12.2% in a year. Five years earlier the figure was ₹31.4 lakh crore.

Most new money goes to a handful of large fund houses

Net money put into each fund house (sales less redemptions), 2025-26, ₹ thousand crore, the twenty largest of 51.
₹7.4 lakh crore
all fund houses together (summed here), 2025-26
Source: RBI, net resources mobilised by mutual funds, entity-wise (DBIE report 1361). Every fund house is in the data download. Source
How to read this

Net inflow is money invested minus money withdrawn during the year. It is not the size of the fund house. A large house can show a small inflow in a year when its debt funds paid out, and a young house can show a large one.

As of 2025-26

The largest net inflow went to ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund (₹1,18,740 crore). The top five took 56% of the net inflow into all houses; 4 houses saw more money leave than arrive.

Private fund houses took over from UTI and the bank-sponsored funds after 2000

Net resources mobilised by mutual funds by sponsor, ₹ thousand crore, 1987-88 to 2023-24 (private funds from 1993-94).
₹3,01,233 crore
private funds, 2023-24
Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics, net resources mobilised by mutual funds (DBIE report 1360). The table ends in 2023-24. Source
How to read this

Until 1987 the Unit Trust of India was the only mutual fund. Banks and insurers were allowed in from 1987, private companies from 1993. The deep dips are years when money fled: the UTI crisis of 2001, the global crisis of 2008, the debt fund losses of 2018-19.

As of 2023-24

Private funds took in ₹3,01,233 crore net, bank-sponsored funds ₹46,442 crore, UTI ₹4,071 crore, all funds ₹3,54,701 crore.

08

Gold and silver

₹ per 10 grams, monthly average

Ten grams of gold cost ₹1,42,606 in Mumbai in July 2026, 46% more than a year earlier

Monthly average price of standard gold in Mumbai, and the London price converted to rupees, ₹ per 10 grams, Apr 1990 to Jul 2026.
₹1,42,606
Mumbai, Jul 2026
Source: RBI Bulletin, monthly average price of gold and silver (DBIE report 17). Silver and the overseas prices in dollars are in the data download. Source
How to read this

The gap between the two lines is what it costs to bring gold into India: import duty, taxes, and the premium or discount local demand puts on it. The rupee price rises both when gold rises in dollars and when the rupee falls. Households hold gold as jewellery and coins; it counts as physical saving, not as a financial asset in plates 4 to 6.

As of Jul 2026

Gold in Mumbai averaged ₹1,42,606 per 10 grams; silver ₹2,22,396 per kilogram. The latest month with a London price shows a spread of ₹7,965 (Apr 2026).

09

How companies raise money from markets

₹ crore

Companies raised ₹2.3 lakh crore in new shares from the public in 2025-26, more than in any year before

New capital raised from the public by non-government public limited companies: equity shares (public issues and rights) since 1981-82, and public issues of bonds as the RBI's current table counts them, from 2010-11, ₹ lakh crore, to 2025-26.
₹2.3 lakh crore
equity, 2025-26
Source: RBI, Handbook of Statistics, new capital issues by non-government public limited companies (DBIE report 277); fiscal years. The 1970 to 1980 calendar years are a separate ruler, in the data download. Source
How to read this

These are issues to the public: initial and follow-on public offers, and rights issues to existing shareholders. Much larger sums are raised privately, through bonds placed with a few institutions and shares sold to qualified buyers; those are not in this table. A big year usually follows a rising stock market, when companies can sell shares at good prices.

As of 2025-26

Equity raised ₹2.3 lakh crore, bonds ₹11,343 crore. In the latest month, July 2026, 38 companies raised ₹19,745 crore in shares.

Companies and banks each owe several lakh crore in IOUs of under a year

Commercial paper (companies' short-term borrowing) and certificates of deposit (banks'), amount outstanding, ₹ lakh crore, fortnightly, to September 2026.
₹6.2 lakh crore
commercial paper, Sep 2026
Source: RBI, Weekly Statistical Supplement (DBIE reports 5 and 4), read from the bundles of the interest rates guide. Rates are in that guide. Source
How to read this

Commercial paper is a company's promise to repay in a few weeks or months, sold mostly to mutual funds and banks; it is cheaper than a bank loan for a company with a good rating. Certificates of deposit are the same thing issued by banks, which use them when deposits do not keep pace with loans. Both are outstanding amounts, so they show how much short-term borrowing is alive at a time, not how much was raised.

As of September 2026

Commercial paper outstanding ₹6.2 lakh crore, certificates of deposit ₹5.7 lakh crore. A year earlier: ₹4.9 lakh crore and ₹5.0 lakh crore.

10

How big the stock market is

₹ lakh crore

Shares listed on the NSE were worth ₹467.5 lakh crore at the end of September 2026

Market capitalisation of companies listed on the NSE and BSE, end of month, ₹ lakh crore, to September 2026.
₹467.5 lakh crore
NSE, Sep 2026
Source: RBI, market capitalisation at BSE and NSE (DBIE reports 1350, 1351), exchange data reproduced by the RBI. Most large companies list on both, so the two are not added. Source
How to read this

Market capitalisation is the number of shares of every listed company times the day's price. It is a price, not money anyone has: it rises when prices rise even if not a single new share is sold. The two lines nearly coincide because almost every large company is listed on both exchanges.

As of September 2026

NSE ₹467.5 lakh crore, BSE ₹471.9 lakh crore; a year earlier, NSE ₹448.8 lakh crore.

Trading in index options now dwarfs trading in shares, by more than a hundred times

NSE: value of shares traded in the cash market, and notional value of index options traded, ₹ lakh crore a month, logarithmic scale, to June 2026.
206×
options to cash, Jun 2026
Source: RBI, turnover in the equity derivatives market (DBIE report 1357) and monthly turnover at NSE (report 1352). Notional value: the value of the shares the contracts cover. March 2011 is left off: the RBI's table prints every NSE instrument at some 230 times the months either side, a misprint kept as printed in the data download. Source
How to read this

Each step up the scale is ten times the one below. An option's notional value is far larger than the money that changes hands, the premium, so the comparison overstates how much is spent; it does show how the market's activity has moved from owning shares to betting on their short-term moves.

As of June 2026

Index options ₹5,704 lakh crore notional in the month, shares ₹27.7 lakh crore.

11

How listed companies are doing

Growth on a year earlier, same companies, per cent

Listed companies' sales grew 19.4% in Apr to Jun 2026

Listed private non-financial companies: growth in sales and operating profit on the same quarter a year earlier, the same companies in both, per cent, Apr to Jun 2014 to Apr to Jun 2026.
19.4%
sales growth, Apr to Jun 2026
Source: RBI, performance of listed non-government non-financial companies (SDMX dataset PRF_LNGNFC_QTR_RN), from official CAS and prompted report exports held in the local Data Bank. Source
How to read this

Each quarter the RBI takes every listed private company that has published results for that quarter and for the same quarter a year before, a few thousand of them (the count is in the data download), and compares the two. Sales growth is in nominal rupees, so higher prices raise it as much as higher volumes do. The deep dip and rebound are the 2020 lockdown and its base.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

3,247 companies: sales 19.4%, operating profit 19.3%, net profit 14.1%, staff costs 10.3%.

Manufacturers, IT firms and other service companies grow at different speeds

Sales growth of listed private companies by sector, on the same quarter a year earlier, per cent, Apr to Jun 2014 to Apr to Jun 2026.
21.4%
manufacturing, Apr to Jun 2026
Source: RBI, listed companies by sector (SDMX dataset PRF_LNGNFC_QTR_IND_RN), from official CAS and prompted report exports held in the local Data Bank. Source
How to read this

IT companies earn most of their revenue abroad, in dollars, so their growth follows American and European demand and the exchange rate. Manufacturing sales follow commodity prices closely: when oil and steel prices fall, refiners' and steelmakers' sales fall with them even if they sell as much.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

Manufacturing 21.4%, IT 14.8%, services other than IT 19.7%.

Listed companies earned 7.4 times their interest bill in Apr to Jun 2026, against 3.1 times in Apr to Jun 2015

Interest coverage (earnings before interest and tax divided by interest, times), listed private non-financial companies, Apr to Jun 2014 to Apr to Jun 2026.
7.4×
interest coverage, Apr to Jun 2026
Source: RBI, ratios of listed non-government non-financial companies (SDMX dataset RATIO_LNGNFC_QTR_RN), from official CAS and prompted report exports held in the local Data Bank. Source
How to read this

Interest coverage divides earnings before interest and tax by interest expense. A higher ratio provides a larger earnings cushion against the interest bill. The sector and size panels below show how this aggregate differs across companies.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

Interest coverage 7.4×; net profit 10.5% of sales; interest 2.1% of sales.

Industry by industry, sales growth ranged widely in Apr to Jun 2026

Sales growth of listed private companies on the same quarter a year earlier, per cent, by industry, Apr to Jun 2026. Each row keeps its full industry name and value.
38 of 48
industries growing faster than 10%
Source: RBI, industry-wise growth rates of listed companies (SDMX dataset PRF_LNGNFC_IND_QTR_RN), from official CAS and prompted report exports held in the local Data Bank. Every industry and indicator is in the data download. Source
How to read this

Some industries have only a few dozen listed companies, so one large company can move the figure. The number of companies is in the data download beside each industry. Read the spread as much as the extremes: when most bars sit right of zero, the slowdown or upturn is broad.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

Fastest: Precious and Non-Ferrous Metals, 41.6%. Slowest: Tobacco Products, −⁠14.6%. The median industry grew 14.9%; 3 of 48 industries saw sales fall.

These tables cover listed non-government, non-financial companies. The quarterly and annual studies use different reporting windows. Growth compares companies present in both comparison periods; levels, margins and study counts can use changing samples. None of these counts measures employment.

Source omissions remain visible. Data Query leaves out some not-meaningful rates and contains zero-filled amount vectors. The newest statistical reports supply additional cells; their not-meaningful sentinels remain missing. Download source defects, overlap differences and lineage.

Sales growth across company sales sizes

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sales.All measures
How to read this

Sales-size groups place firms by their turnover in ₹ crore. Growth compares the companies present in both years. Firms can move between size groups; these groups are not a fixed panel.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How sales are distributed across sales sizes

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sales.All measures
How to read this

The share uses all-company sales as its denominator. Large firms can account for most sales while smaller firms account for many companies. This is a share of the period’s sales, not a growth rate.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins across sales sizes

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sales-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Net profit divided by sales shows how much of a rupee of revenue remains after expenses and tax. A negative margin means a loss. Ratios describe this period’s reporting companies.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

The company samples behind sales-size comparisons

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sales.All measures
How to read this

These are reporting company counts, not workers, households or all Indian businesses. Read the count alongside the growth and margin panels; a small sample is more sensitive to a large firm.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Sales growth across paid-up-capital sizes

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-puc.All measures
How to read this

Paid-up capital is the nominal capital shareholders have paid into the company. It differs from market value, turnover and debt. Size boundaries are in ₹ crore; growth compares common companies.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How paid-up capital is distributed across capital sizes

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-puc.All measures
How to read this

This is each class’s share of total paid-up capital. It measures the distribution of nominal shareholder capital, not the distribution of company market value.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins across paid-up-capital sizes

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-puc-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Capital size and profitability answer different questions. A firm can have little nominal share capital and substantial sales or debt. Compare margins within this reporting period.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

The company samples behind capital-size comparisons

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-puc.All measures
How to read this

Counts show how many listed non-financial companies reported in each class. Their composition changes between periods. A rise in the count does not measure employment growth.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins in manufacturing, IT and other services

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sector-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Sales growth and profit margins can move in different directions. Margins include financing costs, tax and other income. They are aggregated ratios, not the median company’s margin.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How sector earnings cover interest bills

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Times. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sector-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Interest coverage divides earnings before interest and tax by interest expense. It is measured in times, not per cent. Sector aggregates can conceal vulnerable individual companies.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

The reporting samples by sector

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sector.All measures
How to read this

These are the companies behind each period’s published sector study. Use RBI’s common-company growth rates for change. Differences between study totals can arise from changing samples. Sector counts are kept as printed and are not forced to add to the overall report’s count.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins across every published industry

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
52 / 52
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-industry-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Industry totals include both broad groups and their narrower parts. The labels preserve that hierarchy; do not add a parent and its subindustries. Missing or not-meaningful ratios remain absent.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

52 of 52 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How many companies sit behind each industry

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
52 / 52
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-industry.All measures
How to read this

A small industry’s aggregate can be moved by one firm. Parent groups include their subindustries; these company counts must not be summed across this chart.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

52 of 52 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Each study draws on a different company sample

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. Reporting companies. Full comparable history.
49 / 49
periods with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q.All measures
How to read this

Counts change as results become available. The count describes the study, not an unchanging cohort. Never calculate sales growth by dividing two study totals; RBI supplies growth on common companies.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

49 of 49 periods have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Sales growth across company sales sizes

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sales.All measures
How to read this

Sales-size groups place firms by their turnover in ₹ crore. Growth compares the companies present in both years. Firms can move between size groups; these groups are not a fixed panel.

As of 2025-26

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How sales are distributed across sales sizes

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sales.All measures
How to read this

The share uses all-company sales as its denominator. Large firms can account for most sales while smaller firms account for many companies. This is a share of the period’s sales, not a growth rate.

As of 2025-26

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins across sales sizes

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sales-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Net profit divided by sales shows how much of a rupee of revenue remains after expenses and tax. A negative margin means a loss. Ratios describe this period’s reporting companies.

As of 2025-26

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

The company samples behind sales-size comparisons

Annual study, 2025-26. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
7 / 7
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sales.All measures
How to read this

These are reporting company counts, not workers, households or all Indian businesses. Read the count alongside the growth and margin panels; a small sample is more sensitive to a large firm.

As of 2025-26

7 of 7 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Sales growth across paid-up-capital sizes

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-puc.All measures
How to read this

Paid-up capital is the nominal capital shareholders have paid into the company. It differs from market value, turnover and debt. Size boundaries are in ₹ crore; growth compares common companies.

As of 2025-26

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How paid-up capital is distributed across capital sizes

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-puc.All measures
How to read this

This is each class’s share of total paid-up capital. It measures the distribution of nominal shareholder capital, not the distribution of company market value.

As of 2025-26

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins across paid-up-capital sizes

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-puc-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Capital size and profitability answer different questions. A firm can have little nominal share capital and substantial sales or debt. Compare margins within this reporting period.

As of 2025-26

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

The company samples behind capital-size comparisons

Annual study, 2025-26. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
6 / 6
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-puc.All measures
How to read this

Counts show how many listed non-financial companies reported in each class. Their composition changes between periods. A rise in the count does not measure employment growth.

As of 2025-26

6 of 6 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins in manufacturing, IT and other services

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sector-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Sales growth and profit margins can move in different directions. Margins include financing costs, tax and other income. They are aggregated ratios, not the median company’s margin.

As of 2025-26

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How sector earnings cover interest bills

Annual study, 2025-26. Times. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sector-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Interest coverage divides earnings before interest and tax by interest expense. It is measured in times, not per cent. Sector aggregates can conceal vulnerable individual companies.

As of 2025-26

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

The reporting samples by sector

Annual study, 2025-26. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sector.All measures
How to read this

These are the companies behind each period’s published sector study. Use RBI’s common-company growth rates for change. Differences between study totals can arise from changing samples. Sector counts are kept as printed and are not forced to add to the overall report’s count.

As of 2025-26

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Profit margins across every published industry

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
52 / 52
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-industry-ratios.All measures
How to read this

Industry totals include both broad groups and their narrower parts. The labels preserve that hierarchy; do not add a parent and its subindustries. Missing or not-meaningful ratios remain absent.

As of 2025-26

52 of 52 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

How many companies sit behind each industry

Annual study, 2025-26. Reporting companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
52 / 52
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-industry.All measures
How to read this

A small industry’s aggregate can be moved by one firm. Parent groups include their subindustries; these company counts must not be summed across this chart.

As of 2025-26

52 of 52 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Each study draws on a different company sample

Annual study, 2025-26. Reporting companies. Full comparable history.
11 / 11
periods with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a.All measures
How to read this

Counts change as results become available. The count describes the study, not an unchanging cohort. Never calculate sales growth by dividing two study totals; RBI supplies growth on common companies.

As of 2025-26

11 of 11 periods have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Annual sales growth puts the quarterly swings in context

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Full comparable history.
11 / 11
periods with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a.All measures
How to read this

Annual growth compares the same listed companies across full financial years. It is nominal sales growth, so prices and volumes both contribute. Annual and quarterly rates cover different windows.

As of 2025-26

11 of 11 periods have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Annual sales growth across every published industry

Annual study, 2025-26. Per cent. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
52 / 52
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-industry.All measures
How to read this

The full-year comparison can differ from a single quarter. Parent groups and their parts appear together for reference; they are not independent sectors to add together.

As of 2025-26

52 of 52 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Sales totals for this period’s sector samples

Quarterly study, Apr to Jun 2026. ₹ crore; this period’s companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-q-sector-levels.All measures
How to read this

These rupee totals describe the companies in this study only. The reporting sample changes each period, so the bars are a snapshot. Use common-company growth rates to compare performance over time.

As of Apr to Jun 2026

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

Sales totals for this period’s sector samples

Annual study, 2025-26. ₹ crore; this period’s companies. Every published group, including labelled parent groups.
3 / 3
groups with published values
Source: Reserve Bank of India, DBIE, official CAS and prompted statistical reports. Canonical bundle: markets-listed-a-sector-levels.All measures
How to read this

These rupee totals describe the companies in this study only. The reporting sample changes each period, so the bars are a snapshot. Use common-company growth rates to compare performance over time.

As of 2025-26

3 of 3 groups have a published value. An em dash means no meaningful value is available for that group in this period. Every published measure and its history are in Every Cut and downloads.

12

The RBI's studies of company finances

Each year's figure from that year's study

Sales of public, private and foreign-owned companies, year by year

Growth of sales (old format) and net sales (Ind AS) on the year before, per cent, from each year's RBI study (the same companies in both years). Old reporting format to the 2018-19 study; Ind AS format from the 2020-21 study. There is no 2019-20 study.
7.8%
public limited companies, 2024-25
Source: RBI, studies of non-government non-financial public and private limited companies and of FDI companies (DBIE reports 1173, 1179, 1170), statement 1 or 2. The two formats are two rulers, drawn apart. Source
How to read this

These studies cover far more companies than the listed set: in the latest year 7,992 public limited companies, 15,919 private limited companies and 3,100 foreign-owned ones. They come out a year or more after the year ends, so they confirm what the quarterly listed data suggested. Each point compares the same companies over two years; the companies change from one study to the next.

As of the 2024-25 studies

Net sales grew 7.8% for public limited companies, 11.4% for private limited companies and 8.7% for foreign-owned companies.

Under the Ind AS studies, public limited companies' debt fell from 37.6% of equity in 2020-21 to 29.8% in 2024-25

Debt to equity, per cent, public and private limited companies, from each year's RBI study. Old format to 2018-19 and Ind AS from 2020-21, drawn apart.
29.8%
public limited companies, 2024-25
Source: RBI, select financial ratios of public and private limited companies (DBIE reports 1182, 1187), statement 2. Source
How to read this

Debt to equity compares long-term borrowing with what shareholders have put in and left in the business. At 100% a company owes as much as its owners own. The Ind AS format counts some items differently from the old one, so the two stretches are drawn apart and a level in one is never compared with a level in the other.

As of the 2024-25 studies

Public limited companies 29.8%, private limited companies 46.9%.

13

What forecasters expect

Survey of Professional Forecasters, medians

Forecasters change their mind about a year's growth as the year unfolds

At each survey round, the median forecast of real GDP growth for the fiscal year in progress and for the year ahead, per cent, November 2019 to July 2026. From round 99 the forecasts are on the new GDP base, drawn apart; paler lines are the old base.
6.6%
for 2026-27, July 2026
Source: RBI, Survey of Professional Forecasters, round-wise aggregate tables (DBIE report 1475), via the RBI Innovation Hub's data service. Rounds 64, 71, 75, 78, 84, 86, 94 and 100 are missing from the service's export. Source
How to read this

Each April the year in progress becomes a new year, so both lines step from one target year to the next. The gap between them is the forecasters' view of whether growth will speed up or slow down. In 2020 the year in progress collapsed with the lockdown while the year ahead jumped on the expected rebound. The median is the middle answer of the panel, economists in banks, brokerages and research firms; the number answering varies from round to round. Every target year, round and statistic is in the data download.

As of July 2026

The median forecast for 2026-27 is 6.6%; for the year after, 7.0% (2027-28). The median forecast of CPI inflation for Q1 2027-28 is 5.2%.

What households expect is not here yet. The RBI also asks households in cities and villages what they expect inflation to be and how they feel about their income and jobs (the Inflation Expectations Survey of Households and the urban and rural consumer confidence surveys). DBIE serves those results only behind an input form that neither our archive nor the RBI Innovation Hub's data service has been able to read, so this guide cannot show them. We do not know, from the data here, what households expect.

14

What these numbers measure

Household financial saving is estimated by the RBI from the other side of each transaction: what banks owe households in deposits, what insurers and pension funds hold for them, what mutual funds owe their unitholders, what households borrowed. The "household sector" includes small unincorporated businesses and non-profit bodies, not only families. The quarterly table starts in 2018-19; the annual table runs from 1970-71, on older national accounts definitions.

Company studies are compiled from the audited accounts companies file with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. The RBI's sample grows each year and differs from the last, which is why only growth rates and ratios, computed inside each study, are drawn as lines. The studies moved to the Ind AS accounting format from the 2020-21 study. The listed company data are from quarterly results filed with the exchanges, unaudited for most quarters, for the companies that have reported by the cut-off.

Market statistics (capitalisation, turnover, new issues, derivatives) are compiled by the exchanges and SEBI and reproduced by the RBI. Forecasts are the opinions of the survey's panellists, not the RBI's own projections.

15

How to misread these numbers

  • 1

    "Household savings collapsed."

    Usually this means net financial saving fell, because households borrowed more, often to buy houses and vehicles. Gross financial saving and physical saving can be steady or rising at the same time. Ask which saving, and gross or net.

  • 2

    "Indians have moved their savings from banks to the stock market."

    Deposits remain the largest single destination of household saving, year after year. What has changed is the share going to mutual funds and pensions, and the market value of shares households already held.

  • 3

    "Market capitalisation rose by ₹X lakh crore, so investors earned that much."

    Market capitalisation is a price times a number of shares. It includes promoters, governments and foreign investors, and the gain is on paper until shares are sold.

  • 4

    "Company profits fell 20% this quarter, so the corporate sector is in trouble."

    Net profit swings with one-off gains and losses at a few large companies. Sales, operating profit and interest coverage tell you more about the typical business.

  • 5

    "Corporate sales in the RBI study rose from ₹X to ₹Y over ten years."

    Each study covers a different set of companies, so totals from two studies cannot be compared. Only growth rates and ratios inside each study are like for like.

  • 6

    "The forecasters expect 7% growth, so it will be 7%."

    The median forecast for a year moves by a point or more as the year unfolds, and the panel's range is wide. Read the forecast as the profession's mood at the time, not a prediction to bank on.

Every series, every cut

All 57,632 series behind this guide, from 194 files, at every level the source publishes them, including the ones no chart above draws. Find a state, an item or a sector, sort by the latest value or by the change on a year earlier, and download any file whole. A dash means no published figure for that cut, no figure for a year earlier, or a change that would mean nothing. Where a source explicitly leaves a survey cut unpublished, its known period and reason stay visible.

382 series
Trend Data
Flow: Financial Assets: Provident and Pension Funds (including PPF)Instrument₹2,97,936 croreJan to Mar 2026+6.6%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial CorporationsInstrument₹7,13,756 croreJan to Mar 2026+54.9%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Small Savings (excluding PPF)Instrument₹1,17,700 croreJan to Mar 2026+60.1%Series data
Flow: Financial AssetsInstrument₹13,18,430 croreJan to Mar 2026+6.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total DepositsInstrument₹4,58,027 croreJan to Mar 2026+9.5%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Investments: EquityInstrument₹−⁠23,785 croreJan to Mar 2026—Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Bank Deposits: Co-operative BanksInstrument₹27,557 croreJan to Mar 2026+318.7%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Bank DepositsInstrument₹4,51,762 croreJan to Mar 2026+12.4%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Commercial BanksInstrument₹5,14,762 croreJan to Mar 2026+35.5%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Banking SectorInstrument₹5,41,821 croreJan to Mar 2026+39.8%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank Deposits: Non-Banking Financial CompaniesInstrument₹−⁠1,584 croreJan to Mar 2026—Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial InstitutionsInstrument₹1,71,935 croreJan to Mar 2026+134.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank Deposits: Housing Finance CompaniesInstrument₹−⁠449 croreJan to Mar 2026—Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial Institutions: Housing Finance CompaniesInstrument₹25,477 croreJan to Mar 2026−⁠1.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial Institutions: Insurance CompaniesInstrument₹−⁠752 croreJan to Mar 2026—Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Non-Financial Corporations (Private Corporate Business)Instrument₹35 croreJan to Mar 20260.0%Series data
Flow: Net Financial Assets: per cent of GDPOf GDPInstrument6.4%Jan to Mar 2026−⁠2.6 ptSeries data
Flow: Gross Financial Liabilities: Per cent of GDPOf GDPInstrument7.5%Jan to Mar 2026+2.2 ptSeries data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank Deposits: Other Financial InstitutionsInstrument₹−⁠2,033 croreJan to Mar 2026—Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Investments: Mutual FundsInstrument₹1,41,409 croreJan to Mar 2026+39.4%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial Institutions: Non-Banking Financial CompaniesInstrument₹1,47,209 croreJan to Mar 2026+230.3%Series data
Flow: Net Financial AssetsInstrument₹6,04,526 croreJan to Mar 2026−⁠22.7%Series data
Flow: Gross Financial Assets: Per cent of GDPOf GDPInstrument13.9%Jan to Mar 2026−⁠0.4 ptSeries data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Bank Deposits: Commercial BanksInstrument₹4,24,205 croreJan to Mar 2026+7.3%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: CurrencyInstrument₹2,27,256 croreJan to Mar 2026+40.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: InvestmentsInstrument₹1,47,086 croreJan to Mar 2026+20.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Life Insurance FundsInstrument₹70,425 croreJan to Mar 2026−⁠62.3%Series data
Flow: Financial LiabilitiesInstrument₹7,13,904 croreJan to Mar 2026+54.8%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank DepositsInstrument₹6,265 croreJan to Mar 2026−⁠62.2%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: General GovernmentInstrument₹114 croreJan to Mar 2026−⁠21.0%Series data
BSE: Index OptionsBSEExchange and instrument₹44,97,14,995 croreJun 2026+67.2%Series data
NSE: Interest Rate FuturesNSEExchange and instrument₹2,497 croreJun 2026+162.3%Series data
NSE: Stock OptionsNSEExchange and instrument₹1,00,78,665 croreJun 2026−⁠3.6%Series data
NSE: Index OptionsNSEExchange and instrument₹57,03,55,932 croreJun 2026+28.6%Series data
BSE: Stock OptionsBSEExchange and instrument₹68 croreJun 2026+582.6%Series data
BSE: Index FuturesBSEExchange and instrument₹7,565 croreJun 2026−⁠19.5%Series data
NSE: Stock FuturesNSEExchange and instrument₹25,66,887 croreJun 2026−⁠5.0%Series data
NSE: Index FuturesNSEExchange and instrument₹4,75,354 croreJun 2026−⁠28.3%Series data
BSE: Stock FuturesBSEExchange and instrument₹17 croreJun 2026−⁠84.3%Series data
Euro issues (ADRs and GDRs): amount raisedInstrument₹0 croreMay 2026—Series data
Euro issues: numberInstrument0May 2026—Series data
BSE: equity turnover, the dayExchange₹10,545 croreOct 2026—Series data
BSE: market capitalisation, end of dayExchange₹4,69,07,999 croreOct 2026—Series data
BSE: shares traded, the dayExchange65.27 croreOct 2026—Series data
NSE: equity turnover, the dayExchange₹1,16,073 croreOct 2026—Series data
NSE: market capitalisation, end of dayExchange₹4,64,76,149 croreOct 2026—Series data
NSE: shares traded, the dayExchange48,997.83 croreOct 2026—Series data
Gold: Mumbai price less London price in rupees (₹ per 10 grams)Per 10 gramsMetal and market₹7,965Apr 2026+72.7%Series data
Silver, New York (US cents per troy ounce)Per troy ounceMetal and market7,578.29 US centsApr 2026+134.8%Series data
Gold, London, in rupees (₹ per 10 grams)Per 10 gramsMetal and market₹1,41,963Apr 2026+60.4%Series data
Silver, Mumbai (₹ per kilogram)Per kilogramMetal and market₹2,22,396Jul 2026+100.4%Series data
Gold, London (US$ per troy ounce)Per troy ounceMetal and market$4,722.09Apr 2026+47.1%Series data
Silver, New York, in rupees (₹ per kilogram)Per kilogramMetal and market₹2,27,933Apr 2026+156.7%Series data
Standard gold, Mumbai (₹ per 10 grams)Per 10 gramsMetal and market₹1,42,606Jul 2026+46.1%Series data
Silver: Mumbai price less New York price in rupees (₹ per kilogram)Per kilogramMetal and market₹13,739Apr 2026+110.5%Series data
Silver, New York (US cents per troy ounce)Per troy ounceMetal and market5,308.67 US cents2025-26+74.7%Series data
Standard gold, Mumbai (₹ per 10 grams)Per 10 gramsMetal and market₹1,18,4212025-26+56.1%Series data
Gold, London (US$ per troy ounce)Per troy ounceMetal and market$3,937.862025-26+52.4%Series data
Silver, Mumbai (₹ per kilogram)Per kilogramMetal and market₹1,62,6722025-26+82.5%Series data
Gold, London, in rupees (₹ per 10 grams)Per 10 gramsMetal and market₹1,12,3822025-26+59.8%Series data
Silver, New York, in rupees (₹ per kilogram)Per kilogramMetal and market₹1,52,1502025-26+84.0%Series data
Gold: Mumbai price less London price in rupees (₹ per 10 grams)Per 10 gramsMetal and market₹6,0392025-26+9.3%Series data
Silver: Mumbai price less New York price in rupees (₹ per kilogram)Per kilogramMetal and market₹10,5222025-26+63.2%Series data
Change in assets: Trade Debt (Net)Instrument₹8,040 crore2024-25−⁠2.3%Series data
Change in assets: CurrencyInstrument₹2,09,451 crore2024-25+77.1%Series data
Change in assets: Bank depositsInstrument₹11,84,107 crore2024-25−⁠16.0%Series data
Change in assets: Non-banking depositsInstrument₹55,315 crore2024-25—Series data
Change in assets: Life insurance fundInstrument₹6,24,639 crore2024-25−⁠2.8%Series data
Change in assets: Provident and pension fundInstrument₹8,16,988 crore2024-25+13.0%Series data
Change in assets: Claims on GovernmentInstrument₹2,26,403 crore2024-25−⁠32.5%Series data
Change in assets: Shares & debenturesInstrument₹6,91,334 crore2024-25+92.7%Series data
Change in assets: Units of UTIInstrument₹−⁠2,737 crore2008-09—Series data
Change in assets: Changes in financial assets (2 to 10)Instrument₹38,31,215 crore2024-25+6.4%Series data
Change in liabilities: Bank advancesInstrument₹12,35,159 crore2024-25−⁠35.2%Series data
Change in liabilities: Loans & advances from other financial institutionsInstrument₹3,37,878 crore2024-25+19011.3%Series data
Change in liabilities: Loans & advances from GovernmentInstrument₹576 crore2024-25+72.5%Series data
Change in liabilities: Loans & advances from co-operative non-credit societiesInstrument₹260 crore2010-11+3.2%Series data
Change in liabilities: Changes in financial liabilities (12 to 15)Instrument₹15,73,613 crore2024-25−⁠17.6%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial Institutions: Insurance CompaniesInstrument₹4,520 crore2025-26−⁠57.2%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial Institutions: Housing Finance CompaniesInstrument₹44,010 crore2025-26−⁠41.8%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Other Financial InstitutionsInstrument₹5,26,817 crore2025-26+55.9%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial CorporationsInstrument₹21,44,299 crore2025-26+36.3%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: InvestmentsInstrument₹5,67,866 crore2025-26−⁠17.0%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank Deposits: Non-Banking Financial CompaniesInstrument₹11,109 crore2025-26−⁠38.9%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank Deposits: Other Financial InstitutionsInstrument₹12,413 crore2025-26−⁠37.0%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Bank DepositsInstrument₹14,86,234 crore2025-26+25.3%Series data
Flow: Gross Financial Assets: Per cent of GDPOf GDPInstrument12.4%2025-26+0.4 ptSeries data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: General GovernmentInstrument₹455 crore2025-26−⁠21.0%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Non-Financial Corporations (Private Corporate Business)Instrument₹139 crore2025-260.0%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Commercial BanksInstrument₹15,77,519 crore2025-26+30.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Liabilities: Financial Corporations: Banking SectorInstrument₹16,17,482 crore2025-26+31.0%Series data
Flow: Financial LiabilitiesInstrument₹21,44,893 crore2025-26+36.3%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank Deposits: Housing Finance CompaniesInstrument₹1,304 crore2025-26−⁠13.9%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Bank Deposits: Commercial BanksInstrument₹14,23,349 crore2025-26+20.2%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total DepositsInstrument₹15,31,838 crore2025-26+22.1%Series data
Flow: Gross Financial Liabilities: Per cent of GDPOf GDPInstrument6.2%2025-26+1.2 ptSeries data
Flow: Financial Assets: CurrencyInstrument₹4,14,986 crore2025-26+98.1%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Provident and Pension Funds (including PPF)Instrument₹8,69,132 crore2025-26+10.3%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Non-Bank DepositsInstrument₹45,605 crore2025-26−⁠33.3%Series data
Flow: Financial Assets: Total Deposits: Bank Deposits: Co-operative BanksInstrument₹62,885 crore2025-26+2919.8%Series data

Data and downloads

Every series this guide draws on: 194 files, 57,632 series. Each downloads as published, as JSON or as a table (CSV). Missing values are left empty, never zero. Large families of source tables are one row each; their files download from the family's own page.

DataBaseCoverageSeriesVintageDownload
Where households put their money each quarter (bank deposits, insurance, pension and provident funds, mutual funds, shares, currency, small savings) and what they borrowedReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank). The current series this guide leads with as published, Apr 2018 to Jan 2026, quarterly, 30 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Apr 2018 to Jan 2026quarterly 30 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
The value of futures and options traded, by exchange and instrument, monthlyReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, Jun 2000 to Jun 2026, monthly, 9 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Jun 2000 to Jun 2026monthly 9 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Money raised abroad by Indian companies through American and Global Depositary Receipts, monthlyReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, Apr 1992 to May 2026, monthly, 2 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Apr 1992 to May 2026monthly 2 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Each trading day at the two big exchanges since March 2003: value traded, market value of listed shares, shares tradedReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, 2003 to 2026, daily, 6 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published 2003 to 2026daily 6 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
The price of gold and silver in Mumbai and abroad, monthly averages since April 1990Reserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, Apr 1990 to Jul 2026, monthly, 8 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Apr 1990 to Jul 2026monthly 8 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Fiscal-year average prices of gold and silver since 1970-71Reserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1970 to 2025, annual, 8 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1970 to 2025annual 8 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Household financial saving by instrument, every year since 1970-71Reserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1970 to 2024, annual, 15 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1970 to 2024annual 15 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Household financial flows by instrument, fiscal years since 2018-19Reserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 2018 to 2025, annual, 30 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 2018 to 2025annual 30 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
What households own in financial assets and owe, at the end of each quarterReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, Apr 2018 to Jan 2026, quarterly, 25 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Apr 2018 to Jan 2026quarterly 25 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Money raised from the public by non-government public limited companies: equity through public (prospectus) and rights issues, and public issues of bonds, every month since April 1990Reserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) current layout, Apr 1990 to Jul 2026, monthly, 10 series, vintage 2026-10-10 current layout Apr 1990 to Jul 2026monthly 10 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
New capital issues by non-government public limited companies, fiscal years 1981-82 onReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1981 to 2025, annual, 58 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1981 to 2025annual 58 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
New capital issues, calendar years 1970 to 1980, before the RBI moved the table to fiscal yearsReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) calendar year, 1970 to 1980, annual, 16 series, vintage 2026-10-10 calendar year 1970 to 1980annual 16 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
The RBI's older, fuller table of new capital issues, April 1990 to November 2024: equity at a premium, preference shares, debentures by convertibility and by modeReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) old detailed layout, Apr 1990 to Nov 2024, monthly, 46 series, vintage 2026-10-10 old detailed layout Apr 1990 to Nov 2024monthly 46 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
The market value of all listed shares, month by monthReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, Mar 1980 to Sep 2026, monthly, 3 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Mar 1980 to Sep 2026monthly 3 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
What all of India's mutual funds hold for their investors, at the end of each MarchReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as on 31 March, 1997 to 2026, annual, 1 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as on 31 March 1997 to 2026annual 1 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Net resources mobilised by each bank- and financial-institution-sponsored mutual fundReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1970 to 2023, annual, 15 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1970 to 2023annual 15 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Net money put into each mutual fund house, every year since 1996-97Reserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1996 to 2025, annual, 83 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1996 to 2025annual 83 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Net money put into mutual funds (sales less redemptions), by who sponsors the fund: UTI, banks, financial institutions, private companiesReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1970 to 2023, annual, 5 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1970 to 2023annual 5 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
The value of shares traded in the cash market, monthlyReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) as published, Apr 1990 to Sep 2026, monthly, 2 series, vintage 2026-10-10 as published Apr 1990 to Sep 2026monthly 2 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Cash-market turnover by fiscal year, as the RBI prints the totalsReserve Bank of India, DBIE (via the local Data Bank) fiscal year (April to March), 1994 to 2025, annual, 2 series, vintage 2026-10-10 fiscal year (April to March) 1994 to 2025annual 2 2026-10-10 CSVJSON
Interest rates and amounts of commercial paper (companies' short-term borrowing), fortnightly since 1993Reserve Bank of India (via the Data Bank) 1993 to 2026, fortnightly, 4 series, vintage 2026-10-08 1993 to 2026fortnightly 4 2026-10-08 CSVJSON
Interest rates and amounts of certificates of deposit (banks' short-term borrowing), fortnightly since 1991Reserve Bank of India (via the Data Bank) 1991 to 2026, fortnightly, 4 series, vintage 2026-10-08 1991 to 2026fortnightly 4 2026-10-08 CSVJSON
RBI studies of company finances: public, private, foreign-owned and finance companiesReserve Bank of India, studies of company finances (DBIE, via the local Data Bank). 140 files, listed on their own page 2009 to 2024, 140 files, 49,740 series, vintage 2026-10-10 2009 to 2024140 files 49,740 2026-10-10 All 140 files
Listed private non-financial companies: growth, ratios and levels, quarterly and annualReserve Bank of India, DBIE (official CAS and prompted statistical reports), via the local Data Bank. 26 files, listed on their own page 2014 to 2026, 26 files, 3,296 series, vintage Source revision date not published 2014 to 202626 files 3,296 Source revision date not published All 26 files
Survey of Professional Forecasters: every indicator, target period and statisticReserve Bank of India, DBIE, via the Reserve Bank Innovation Hub's data service. 6 files, listed on their own page 2019 to 2026, 6 files, 4,214 series, vintage 2026-10-10 2019 to 20266 files 4,214 2026-10-10 All 6 files

Cite this guide

Measure of India, “Savings, markets and companies”, mixed dated sources and unpublished revision dates. measure.thisindianlife.today/guides/markets/

Sources, method and revisions

Source of record

Reserve Bank of India. Household financial flows and stocks, new capital issues, mutual funds, gold and silver prices, market capitalisation, turnover and derivatives, and the company finance studies are read from our archived copy of the RBI's DBIE database. The Survey of Professional Forecasters is read from the RBI Innovation Hub's copy of DBIE. Listed-company tables use archived official DBIE CAS observations and prompted statistical reports; eight historical industry-margin cells retain an explicitly flagged ambiguous mirror selection. Data vintage Mixed dated and unknown revisions.

Checked against the RBI's own publications: household flows in the Bulletin (October to December 2025), the public limited company study of 2024-25 (release of 30 March 2026), the listed-company CAS/report overlap and all thirty annual and quarterly prompted exports through April to June 2026, the 101st round of the forecasters' survey, the Handbook's gold table, and the Bulletin's new issues table.

Method

Rupee amounts are converted to ₹ crore and shown in ₹ lakh crore. Shares of household saving are computed from the RBI's rupee figures. Every DBIE report repeats each value once per display unit; one is kept. Company study growth rates and ratios are taken from each year's own study; rupee levels are kept study by study and never joined. Nothing is estimated or interpolated.

Revisions and breaks

Household flows are preliminary and revised. Breaks kept apart: the company studies' change to the Ind AS format (from the 2020-21 study); the forecasters' move to the new GDP and CPI bases (from round 99); the capital issues table's calendar years before 1981-82 and its two layouts.

This guide

Version 1.0 (October 2026). Stock index levels (Sensex, Nifty and others) are left out: they are the exchanges' licensed products. Foreign portfolio flows are in the external account guide; interest rates on commercial paper and deposits in the interest rates guide.

Measure of India, savings, markets and companies Vintage Mixed dated and unknown revisions Set in Newsreader and Libre Franklin