Measure of IndiaBetaIndia's economy, in numbers Search guides and series/
Guides / Households / Digital access Survey of January–March 2025, v1.1Latest: January–March 2025
Households: Internet, phones and digital skills

Getting online, and being able to use it.

Most Indian homes now have internet, almost always through a phone on mobile data. Who in the home goes online, who owns the phone and what they can do with it is a different story, and that is where women and villages fall behind.

Survey period January–March 2025Survey Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, NSS 80th roundPeople Aged 15 and above unless a chart says otherwise
Homes with internet
86.3%
Usable at home, on any network
People who went online
70.0%
In the three months before the interview
People who own a mobile phone
70.2%
On the day of the interview
People who can report a cybercrime online
17.7%
By their own account

One phone, a whole family

In many homes the internet arrives on one smartphone. The husband takes it to work, a child borrows it for homework in the evening, and the mother uses it when it is free. The home is counted as connected, but each person's access depends on who holds the phone.

That is why this survey asks separate questions of households and of people: whether the home has internet, whether each person used a phone or went online, whether they own a phone of their own, and what they can do once they are online.

Being online is also not the same as being able to use it. Sending a photo on a messaging app is common. Writing a letter on a computer, filling a form, reporting a fraud or paying a bill takes more, and many who go online every day cannot or do not do these things.

These skills matter more each year, as rations, scholarships, bank accounts and train tickets move to apps and websites.

How to read the survey

Check who is counted. Some figures are shares of homes, some of people. Some describe a narrower group: the kind of phone people own is a share of phone owners, how often people go online is a share of internet users. Each chart names its group.

Skills are what people say. Nobody was tested. Some questions ask what a person did in the three months before the interview, others what they can do. A task not done may not have been needed.

Using is not owning. A person who used a phone may have borrowed it. Ownership is asked separately, on the day of the interview.

All persons includes everyone. The figures for all persons include people the survey does not show separately as men or women.

States carry more uncertainty. The survey was designed for national figures. Each state chart has a table with the number of homes surveyed in the state and the sampling error of its estimate.

What the survey found

January–March 2025

Internet at home is now the norm: 83.3% of village homes and 91.6% of homes in towns. Among people who go online, 92.7% do so every day.

The gap is in owning a phone. 83.9% of men own one, against 56.2% of women. Going online shows a smaller gap: 76.7% of men and 63.1% of women. Among people aged 15 to 24, 94.3% went online.

Fewer can do more demanding things. 48.9% of people aged 15 and above say they can pay or bank online, 43.5% can send and receive email and 13.1% can write a document on a computer. Of those who pay online, 81.4% use only UPI.

Shopping online is far less common than going online. 24.5% of homes bought goods online in the 30 days before the interview: 16.0% in villages and 39.4% in towns.

Homes and their connections

Most homes have internet; villages trail towns

Households with an internet connection usable at home, per cent of all households.
86.3%
All homes
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

A home counts if any member can go online there, on a phone’s mobile data or on a fixed line. It does not mean every member uses it.

Home internet runs on mobile networks; wifi and fixed lines are mostly urban

Per cent of households with internet at home, by the kind of network they use.
98.8%
Mobile network, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

A home can use both a mobile network and a fixed line, so the three bars overlap. The base is homes that have internet.

The most common reason a home stays offline: nobody knows how to use it

Per cent of households without internet at home, by the main reason they gave.
40.1%
Nobody knows how to use it, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

Each home gave one main reason. The base is the small share of homes without internet, so these shares describe that group, not all homes.

Phones and people

The gap between women and men is widest in owning a phone

Per cent of people aged 15 and above.
91.4%
Used a mobile phone, men
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

Using a phone includes borrowing someone else’s. Owning one is asked separately, on the day of the interview. Internet use counts anyone who went online in the three months before.

Villages trail towns on every rung

Per cent of people aged 15 and above.
82.9%
Used a mobile phone, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The same three questions as the chart above, split by where people live.

Almost every young person goes online

Per cent of people in each age group.
97.0%
Used a mobile phone, aged 15 to 24
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The age groups overlap: people aged 15 to 24 are also counted in the two wider groups. Many young people go online on a phone that belongs to someone else in the family.

Most phones people own are smartphones

Per cent of phone owners aged 15 and above, by the kind of phone they own.
76.0%
Smartphone only, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The base is people who own a phone, so these shares add up to 100 for each area. They are not shares of all people.

Nearly everyone who goes online does so every day

Per cent of people aged 15 and above who used the internet in the last three months.
91.3%
Every day, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The base is internet users. How often people go online says nothing about how long they stay or what they do there.

Going online means a phone on mobile data

Per cent of internet users aged 15 and above, by the main device and network they use.
98.1%
Phone on mobile data, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

Computers and laptops are among the other devices. The base is internet users.

What people can do online

Sending files is common; writing documents and making presentations are rare

Per cent of people aged 15 and above.
63.6%
Sent a file with a message
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

People answered for themselves; nobody was tested. Some questions ask what a person did in the last three months, others what they can do. A task not done may simply not have been needed.

Women report fewer digital skills than men on every task

Per cent of people aged 15 and above.
71.3%
Sent a file with a message, men
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The same questions as the chart above, for women and for men.

People in towns report more skills than people in villages on every task

Per cent of people aged 15 and above.
59.1%
Sent a file with a message, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The same questions, split by where people live.

The young report far more skills than adults as a whole

Per cent of people in each age group.
86.0%
Sent a file with a message, aged 15 to 24
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

People aged 15 to 24 are also part of the wider group, which pulls the two closer together.

Paying online means UPI

Per cent of people aged 15 and above who can pay or bank online, by how they do it.
86.7%
UPI only, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The base is people who said they can make an online payment or bank transaction.

Buying online

Online shopping is still mostly urban

Households that bought goods online in the last 30 days, per cent of all households.
24.5%
All homes
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

This counts goods bought online, not services such as tickets or bill payments. The window is the 30 days before the interview.

Village buyers order goods; town buyers also order food

Per cent of households that bought goods online, by what they bought.
75.7%
Non-food only, villages
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The base is homes that shopped online in the last 30 days.

State by state

Home internet, state by state

Households with internet at home, per cent, all areas.
93.7%
A & N Islands
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

The survey was designed to give national figures; state figures rest on smaller samples. The sample size and the sampling error for each state are in the table below the chart.

States are ranked from highest to lowest; the rule marks the all-India figure. The middle state's figure is 89.5%; that is the middle of the states, not a national figure.

Homes surveyed and sampling error, by state

The number of homes surveyed covers the whole state sample. The sampling error is relative to the estimate itself, not in percentage points, and covers sampling alone.

StateEstimateHomes surveyedSampling error
A & N Islands93.7%882.95%
Andhra Pradesh77.7%1,2152.75%
Arunachal Pradesh77.8%6459.24%
Assam90.9%1,2561.87%
Bihar88.3%2,2321.19%
Chandigarh100.0%—0.00%
Chhattisgarh84.6%1,1552.25%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu94.7%963.15%
Delhi97.4%5201.14%
Goa90.8%645.35%
Gujarat89.5%1,5171.90%
Haryana91.6%7842.21%
Himachal Pradesh93.0%3562.23%
Jammu & Kashmir92.7%6801.85%
Jharkhand85.2%1,1421.50%
Karnataka89.1%1,5431.75%
Kerala91.7%8631.12%
Ladakh100.0%480.00%
Lakshadweep100.0%480.00%
Madhya Pradesh84.6%2,1001.99%
Maharashtra89.6%2,7891.13%
Manipur97.4%6321.07%
Meghalaya91.2%3862.06%
Mizoram96.8%3890.98%
Nagaland88.4%4243.65%
Odisha78.0%1,3253.48%
Puducherry81.9%965.14%
Punjab89.4%8012.78%
Rajasthan86.8%1,9082.01%
Sikkim97.6%2641.29%
Tamil Nadu78.9%1,6641.87%
Telangana84.9%1,1281.73%
Tripura81.2%4964.10%
Uttar Pradesh86.1%3,7741.10%
Uttarakhand91.5%4362.95%
West Bengal84.0%2,0241.36%

Internet use, state by state

People aged 15 and above who used the internet in the last three months, per cent, all areas.
75.3%
A & N Islands
National Statistics Office, Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, January–March 2025.Source ↗
How to read this

State figures rest on smaller samples than the national one; read small differences between states with care.

States are ranked from highest to lowest; the rule marks the all-India figure. The middle state's figure is 73.1%; that is the middle of the states, not a national figure.

Homes surveyed and sampling error, by state

The number of homes surveyed covers the whole state sample. The sampling error is relative to the estimate itself, not in percentage points, and covers sampling alone.

StateEstimateHomes surveyedSampling error
A & N Islands75.3%886.25%
Andhra Pradesh68.9%1,2151.98%
Arunachal Pradesh66.7%6456.72%
Assam72.6%1,2561.93%
Bihar71.1%2,2321.53%
Chandigarh94.6%—3.47%
Chhattisgarh60.4%1,1553.58%
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu85.6%965.12%
Delhi90.2%5201.37%
Goa71.8%649.04%
Gujarat71.1%1,5171.33%
Haryana73.7%7842.39%
Himachal Pradesh77.2%3562.51%
Jammu & Kashmir70.3%6802.04%
Jharkhand65.7%1,1421.64%
Karnataka73.6%1,5431.58%
Kerala77.9%8631.29%
Ladakh89.8%487.32%
Lakshadweep84.0%483.02%
Madhya Pradesh66.5%2,1001.66%
Maharashtra73.9%2,7891.85%
Manipur83.5%6321.52%
Meghalaya81.7%3864.18%
Mizoram92.7%3891.18%
Nagaland75.0%4243.31%
Odisha62.1%1,3252.97%
Puducherry69.3%965.80%
Punjab74.4%8012.37%
Rajasthan70.9%1,9081.39%
Sikkim87.0%2642.88%
Tamil Nadu65.4%1,6641.69%
Telangana72.2%1,1281.74%
Tripura59.5%4965.52%
Uttar Pradesh67.7%3,7741.31%
Uttarakhand77.1%4362.69%
West Bengal65.5%2,0241.61%

Common misreadings

"A connected home means everyone is online." The home is counted if anyone can go online there. A woman in a connected home may still have no phone of her own.

"Online means digitally literate." Most people who go online do it on a phone. Far fewer report the skills that forms, banking and complaints need.

"Smartphone share is a share of everyone." It is a share of people who own a phone. People who own no phone are outside it.

"State rankings are exact." State figures rest on small samples. Two states a few points apart may not differ at all.

Every series, every cut

All 44,283 series behind this guide, from 38 files, at every level the source publishes them, including the ones no chart above draws. Find a state, an item or a sector, sort by the latest value or by the change on a year earlier, and download any file whole. A dash means no published figure for that cut, no figure for a year earlier, or a change that would mean nothing. Where a source explicitly leaves a survey cut unpublished, its known period and reason stay visible.

Data and downloads

Every series this guide draws on: 38 files, 44,283 series. Each downloads as published, as JSON or as a table (CSV). Missing values are left empty, never zero.

DataBaseCoverageSeriesVintageDownload
Percentage of households with internet facility within household premises, Percentage of household by type of network availed, Percentage of household by type of network availed, and 441 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office. The current series this guide leads with cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 444 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 444 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used mobile phone during last 3 months, Percentage of persons who used mobile phone during last 3 months, Percentage of persons who used mobile phone during last 3 months, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used mobile phone during last three months, Percentage of persons who used mobile phone during last three months, Percentage of persons who used mobile phone during last three months, and 2994 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 2997 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 2997 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who own a mobile phone as on date of the survey, Percentage of persons who own a mobile phone as on date of the survey, Percentage of persons who own a mobile phone as on date of the survey, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who own mobile phone, Percentage of persons who own mobile phone, Percentage of persons who own mobile phone, and 2994 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 2997 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 2997 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used internet, at least once, during last three months, Percentage of persons who used internet, at least once, during last three months, Percentage of persons who used internet, at least once, during last three months, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who able to use internet but did not used it during last three months, Percentage distribution of persons who are able to use internet but did not used it by major reasons for not using internet during last three months, Percentage distribution of persons who are able to use internet but did not used it by major reasons for not using internet during last three months, and 213 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 216 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 216 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used internet at least once during last three months by frequency of internet use, Percentage of persons who used internet at least once during last three months by frequency of internet use, Percentage of persons who used internet at least once during last three months by frequency of internet use, and 2994 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 2997 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 2997 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used internet at least once during last three months by type of portable device and portable network used, Percentage of persons who used internet at least once during last three months by type of portable device and portable network used, Percentage of persons who used internet at least once during last three months by type of portable device and portable network used, and 3993 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 3996 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 3996 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who sent message (e.g., e-mail, messaging service, SMS) with attached files (e.g., documents, pictures, video) during last three months, Percentage of persons who sent message (e.g., e-mail, messaging service, SMS) with attached files (e.g., documents, pictures, video) during last three months, Percentage of persons who sent message (e.g., e-mail, messaging service, SMS) with attached files (e.g., documents, pictures, video) during last three months, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used copy and paste tools to duplicate or move data, information, documents, etc. during last three months, Percentage of persons who used copy and paste tools to duplicate or move data, information, documents, etc. during last three months, Percentage of persons who used copy and paste tools to duplicate or move data, information, documents, etc. during last three months, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who created an electronic presentation during last three months, Percentage of persons who created an electronic presentation during last three months, Percentage of persons who created an electronic presentation during last three months, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons able to create electronic documents with word processing software, Percentage of persons able to create electronic documents with word processing software, Percentage of persons able to create electronic documents with word processing software, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons able to complain about cybercrime/ report cyber fraud in the cybercrime reporting portal, Percentage of persons able to complain about cybercrime/ report cyber fraud in the cybercrime reporting portal, Percentage of persons able to complain about cybercrime/ report cyber fraud in the cybercrime reporting portal, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who are able to send or receive email, Percentage of persons who are able to send or receive email, Percentage of persons who are able to send or receive email, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who reported the ability to perform online banking transactions, Percentage of persons who reported the ability to perform online banking transactions, Percentage of persons who reported the ability to perform online banking transactions, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who are able to perform online banking transactions by mode of transactions, Percentage of persons who are able to perform online banking transactions by mode of transactions, Percentage of persons who are able to perform online banking transactions by mode of transactions, and 2994 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 2997 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 2997 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of households possessing landline, mobile phone and optical fiber connectivity, Percentage of households possessing landline, mobile phone and optical fiber connectivity, Percentage of households possessing landline, mobile phone and optical fiber connectivity, and 774 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 777 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 777 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of households without internet facility within household premises, Percentage distribution of household by major reasons for not having internet facility within household premises, Percentage distribution of household by major reasons for not having internet facility within household premises, and 663 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 666 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 666 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of households made online purchases of goods during last 30 days, Percentage distribution of households by type of goods purchased online during last 30 days, Percentage distribution of households by type of goods purchased online during last 30 days, and 552 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cmst2025, 2025, cross-sectional, 555 series, vintage Source revision date not published cmst2025 2025cross-sectional 555 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of Persons Who Used Mobile Telephone with Active Sim Card at Least Once During Last Three Months Preceding the Date of the Survey, Percentage of Persons Who Used Mobile Telephone with Active Sim Card at Least Once During Last Three Months Preceding the Date of the Survey, Percentage of Persons Who Used Mobile Telephone with Active Sim Card at Least Once During Last Three Months Preceding the Date of the Survey, and 663 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office nss78, 2021, cross-sectional, 666 series, vintage Source revision date not published nss78 2021cross-sectional 666 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of Households Reported Access to Broadband Within the Premises and Mass Media (any of Internet, Newspaper, Magazine, Radio, Television Etc), Percentage of Households Reported Access to Broadband Within the Premises and Mass Media (any of Internet, Newspaper, Magazine, Radio, Television Etc), Percentage of Households Reported Access to Broadband Within the Premises and Mass Media (any of Internet, Newspaper, Magazine, Radio, Television Etc), and 219 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office nss78, 2021, cross-sectional, 222 series, vintage Source revision date not published nss78 2021cross-sectional 222 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons able to use mobile (including smartphone), Percentage of persons able to use mobile (including smartphone), Percentage of persons able to use mobile (including smartphone), and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used mobile telephone during the last 3 months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who used mobile telephone during the last 3 months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who used mobile telephone during the last 3 months preceding the date of survey, and 663 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 666 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 666 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons able to use internet, Percentage of persons able to use internet, Percentage of persons able to use internet, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who used internet during the last 3 months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who used internet during the last 3 months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who used internet during the last 3 months preceding the date of survey, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of population covered by 4G or above mobile technology, Percentage of population covered by 4G or above mobile technology, Percentage of population covered by 4G or above mobile technology, and 108 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 111 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 111 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who send messages (e.g., e-mail, messaging service, SMS) with attached files (e.g., documents, pictures, video) using mobile or computer-like devices during last three months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who send messages (e.g., e-mail, messaging service, SMS) with attached files (e.g., documents, pictures, video) using mobile or computer-like devices during last three months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who send messages (e.g., e-mail, messaging service, SMS) with attached files (e.g., documents, pictures, video) using mobile or computer-like devices during last three months preceding the date of survey, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Percentage of persons who performed copy and paste tools to duplicate or move data, information, documents, etc using mobile or computer-like devices during last three months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who performed copy and paste tools to duplicate or move data, information, documents, etc using mobile or computer-like devices during last three months preceding the date of survey, Percentage of persons who performed copy and paste tools to duplicate or move data, information, documents, etc using mobile or computer-like devices during last three months preceding the date of survey, and 996 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 999 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
percentage of persons who can search internet for information, percentage of persons who can send or receive emails, percentage of persons who can perform online banking transactions, and 3993 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 3996 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 3996 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
Computer (desktop PC, laptop), Computer (desktop PC, laptop), Telephone (including landline) /mobile phone (including smartphone), and 219 moreMoSPI, National Statistical Office cams2022, 2023, cross-sectional, 222 series, vintage Source revision date not published cams2022 2023cross-sectional 222 Source revision date not published CSVJSON
FSUs surveyed, FSUs surveyed, Households surveyed, and 367 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 370 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 370 2025-05-29 CSVJSON
Estimated households for ratio weighting, Estimated households for ratio weighting, Estimated persons for ratio weighting, and 293 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 296 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 296 2025-05-29 CSVJSON
Mobile use RSE, Mobile use RSE, Mobile use RSE, and 996 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 999 2025-05-29 CSVJSON
Smartphone ownership RSE, Smartphone ownership RSE, Smartphone ownership RSE, and 996 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 999 2025-05-29 CSVJSON
Internet use RSE, Internet use RSE, Internet use RSE, and 996 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 999 2025-05-29 CSVJSON
Copy and paste RSE, Copy and paste RSE, Copy and paste RSE, and 996 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 999 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 999 2025-05-29 CSVJSON
Internet availability RSE, Internet availability RSE, Internet availability RSE, and 108 moreMoSPI NSS Report 593, Appendix A cmst2025-report, 2025, cross-sectional, 111 series, vintage 2025-05-29 cmst2025-report 2025cross-sectional 111 2025-05-29 CSVJSON

Cite this guide

Measure of India, “Digital access”, mixed dated sources and unpublished revision dates. measure.thisindianlife.today/guides/digital-access/

Sources

Every figure comes from the National Statistics Office's Comprehensive Modular Survey: Telecom, interviews from January to March 2025. The charts above answer one question each; every published table, state, age group and cut is in the table above and the downloads, together with two earlier surveys on similar questions, the Multiple Indicator Survey of 2020-21 and the Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey of 2022-23. Those used different questions and periods, so they are kept apart and not joined into a trend.

The survey report. The press release. Data revision date: Unknown; the statistics office does not publish one.